Ellen B. Bates

Is your surname Bates?

Research the Bates family

Ellen B. Bates's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ellen B. Bates (Mecham)

Also Known As: "Meacham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springerville, Mercer, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Woods Cross, Davis, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Mecham and Hannah Ladd Meacham
Wife of Ormus Ephraim Bates
Mother of Armintha Cordelia Bates; Oliver Harrison Bates; Albert BATES; Lillian 'Lillie' May BATES; Oliver H. Bates, Sr and 3 others
Sister of Hannah Cordelia Carter; Loretta Sylvia Noble; Emeline Mecham; Jason F Meacham; Alma Meacham and 21 others
Half sister of Ammon Earth Mecham; Elizabeth Vilate Mecham; Lucian Mormon Mecham; Amaron Mecham; Ariamiah Mecham and 19 others

Managed by: Douglas L Whitlock
Last Updated:

About Ellen B. Bates

Ellen Basford MECHAM? _____________ 1850 census Iowa, Pottawattamie County, Iowa Name: Ellen B. Mecham Gender: Female Age: 15 Birth Date: 4 Jul 1836 Birth Place: Pennsylvania Death Date: 1 Aug 1872 Death Place: Woods Cross, Davis, Utah Father: Joseph Mecham Mother: Hannah Tyler Name Age Joseph Mecham 41 Ann Elizabeth Bovee Mecham 21 Ellen B. Mecham 15 Loretta Sylvia Mecham 13 Alma Mecham 12 Caroline Mecham 6 Josephine Mecham 3 Arianah Mecham 1 Sarah Tuttle 24 _____________ 1860 Census East Tooele City, Tooele, Utah Territory Household Members: Name Age Ormus E Bates 45 Matilda Bates 33 Mirilla Bates 36 Ellen Bates 25 Margaret Bates 24 Ormus E Bates 15 Orville Bates 15 Maria Bates 43 Orissa Bates 12 Sarah M Bates 12 Janet Bates 10 Cyrus Bates 11 Lydia Bates 7 Laroni Bates 4 Lucelia Bates 6 Mirintha Bates 7 Lansing Bates 2 Myron Bates 2 Aramintha Bates 5 Oliver Bates 4 Orin Bates 2 Marcellus Bates 4 Arietha Bates 5 Albert Bates 2/12 Lovina Bates 1/12 _____________ 1870 census, Tooele, UT Name Age Matilda Bates 44 Sirus Bates 20 Lidia Bates 17 Moroni Bates 14 Julia Bates 9 Ellen Bates 34 Arminta Bates 15 Oliver Bates 14 Albert Bates 10 Mary Bates 3 _____________ 1880 census, Tooele, UT Name Age Thomas Morgan 31 head Caroline M. Morgan 29 wife Cicilia Morgan 79 mother Lily Bates 12 sister in law Albert Bates 20 brother in law _____________ Hannah Mecham, sister Jason Meacham, brother Loretta Meacham, sister Emeline Mecham, sister Alma Meacham, sister _____________ son: Oliver H. Bates (1851 - 1910) wife: Luana C Bates (1865-1932) Oliver Bates' son: Oliver H. (Ollie) Bates. (1880-1915) Oliver Bates' dau: *Angela Long Ellerbeck (1910-1960) Angela's hus: *John Thomas Ellerbeck (1898-1960) ------ dau: Mae Brant (1868-1940) hus: Henry H. Brower (1858-1918)

view all 13

Ellen B. Bates's Timeline

1836
July 4, 1836
Springerville, Mercer, Pennsylvania
1851
1851
Age 14
1853
January 5, 1853
Age 16
Utah
1855
February 6, 1855
Age 18
Batesville, Tooele, Utah
December 17, 1855
Age 19
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah, United States
1857
December 1857
Age 21
Batesville, Tooele, Utah
1860
May 1860
Age 23
Erda, Tooele County, Utah, United States
June 1860
Age 23
Batesville, Tooele, Utah
1868
May 9, 1868
Age 31
Batesville, Tooele, Utah
1872
August 1, 1872
Age 36
Woods Cross, Davis, Utah, USA