Is your surname Neville?

Research the Neville family

Ellen Neville's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Neville

695,100 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Neville

Also Known As: "Ellen Moore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Droitwich,Kempsey,Worcestershire,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Malthon de Neville and Letitia / Lettice de Neville
Wife of Kenelm Bucke
Mother of Mary Bucke; Francis Bucke and Catherine Winslow
Sister of Elizabeth Neville and Miss Neville
Half sister of Eleanor Pershale and Jane Peshall

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Ellen Neville

  • Ellen Neville
  • F, #26356, b. circa 1504
  • Father Thomas Neville, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire, Justice of the Peace for Worcestershire b. c 1470, d. 1546
  • Mother Lettice Harcourt b. c 1468, d. a 1515
  • Ellen Neville married Kenelm Bucke, son of William Bucke and (Miss) Goode. Ellen Neville died at of Kempsey, Worcestershire, England. She was born circa 1504 at of Mathan, Worcestershire, England.
  • Family Kenelm Bucke b. c 1500
  • Child
    • Catherine Bucke+ b. c 1530

From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p878.htm#i26356

  • ______________________
  • Ellen NEVILLE
  • Born: ABT 1511, Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
  • Died: AFT 1547, England
  • Father: Thomas NEVILLE (Esq.)
  • Mother: Lettice HARCOURT
  • Married: Kenelm BUCKE 1529, Kempsey, Worcestershire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Catherine BUCKE
    • 2. Mary BUCKE
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NEVILLE3.htm#Ellen NEVILLE1
  • ___________________________

http://winslowtree.com/tree/getperson.php?personID=I278&tree=Winslow

  • ______________________

Sources

  • Parents and marriage to Kenelm Bucke as per Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, 2nd Edition, 2011, Douglas Richardson, page 386.
  • Date of birth / death as per Ancestral File Number: 9FX0-GH

comments

August 2014

She is seen as:

  • mother of Mary Bucke (daughter of Kenelm Bucke and Ellen Neville) born 1505 married William Winslow. It is not possible for Ellen, born between 1498 and 1508, to have been her mother.
  • mother of Catherine Bucke (daughter of Kenelm Bucke and Ellen Neville) born 1530 married Kenelm Winslow. It is possible for her to have been her mother. However the Katherine who married Kenelm died 1607 was more likely a 2nd wife and born closer to or after his birth date estimated as 1543. That would be after Ellen's possible death date of 1547.
  • Gleaned from http://www.cyberancestors.com/cummins/ps13/ps13_406.htm "Kenelm Bucke of Nash in the parish of Kempsey, whose nuncupative will dated 20 Aug. 1547 and proved in 1550, named a daughter Mary, to receive "such portion as his executor shall think necessary.". This daughter is not proven as a daughter of Ellen Neville.
  • therefore both purported daughters have been disconnected. Please raise a discussion with sourced evidence otherwise.
view all 13

Ellen Neville's Timeline

1498
1498
Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
1527
1527
Age 29
1528
1528
Age 30
ENG
1530
1530
Age 32
Kempsey, Worcestershire, England
1547
1547
Age 49
Droitwich,Kempsey,Worcestershire,England
1982
November 23, 1982
Age 49
November 23, 1982
Age 49
December 9, 1982
Age 49
December 9, 1982
Age 49
????