Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Ellen Sargent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Sargent (Makernes)

Nicknames: "Eleanor Makerness"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Courteenhall, Finedon, Northampton, England
Death: Died in East Hadam, Northhamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Finedon, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Makerness; William Makernes; Agnes Makernes and Agnes Makernes
Wife of Roger Sargent and Roger Sargent, Mayor of Northampton
Mother of Rev. William Sargent; Daniel Sargent; Sarah Sargent; Anna Sargent; Samuel Sargent and 7 others
Sister of Margery Makerness; Richard Makerness; Edmund MACKERNES; George Makerness and William MACKERNES

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Ellen Sargent (Makernes)

Ellen, wife of Roger Sargent, was daughter of William Makernes, of Finedon, thirteen and a half miles northeasterly from Northampton. She died October 1645 and was buried 21 October 1645. (Sargent)

Sources

  1. Sargent, Aaron, and John S. Sargent. Sargent Genealogy: Hugh Sargent, of Courteenhall, Northamptonshire and His Descendants in England. Somerville, Mass: A. Sargent, 1895. page 16
  2. Reference Number: AFN8FNM-M4 Ancestral File #: 8FNM-M4 1 LDS Baptism: 12 Jan 1932 Temple: SLAKE - Salt Lake City, UT Endowment: 26 Feb 1932 Sealing Child: 27 May 1969 Temple: OAKLA - Oakland, CA Note: Source includes, but is not limited to:"Ancestral File" and the "IGI", "International Genealogical Index", bothresource systems developed and solely owned by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (JFN).
view all 22

Ellen Sargent's Timeline

1564
November 20, 1564
Courteenhall, Finedon, Northampton, England
November 24, 1564
Finedon, Northampton, England.
November 24, 1564
Fineden,Northumberland,England
November 24, 1564
Finedon, Northamptonshire, England
1590
September 20, 1590
Age 25
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
1591
October 4, 1591
Age 26
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
1593
October 16, 1593
Age 28
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire, England
1594
1594
Age 29
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire, England
1595
October 13, 1595
Age 30
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire, England
1596
February 26, 1596
Age 31
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire, England