Ellen Legh (Savage) (1453 - 1512) MP

‹ Back to Legh surname

Is your surname Legh?

Research the Legh family

Ellen Legh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Eleanor Savage"
Birthplace: Clifton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Bewgenet, Sussex, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Ellen Legh (Savage)

Ellen was born into the ancient and noble family of Savage. Ellen Savage was born circa 1460 at of Clifton, Cheshire, England. She and Sir Piers Legh, Steward of Blackburnshire, Tottington, Rochdale, & Clitheroe obtained a marriage license in 1467; Date of Dispensation. They had 4 sons (Peter, John, Gowther, & Richard) and 3 daughters (including Margaret & Alice).4,1 Ellen Savage died on 17 May 1491 at Bewganet, Sussex, England.1 The Savage family were important Cheshire landowners from the late 1370s, when the family acquired lands at Clifton by the marriage of John Savage (d. 1386) to Margaret Danyers.[1] Sir John Savage (d. 1597/8) was the seneschal of Halton Castle, and also served at various times as a member of parliament for Cheshire, mayor of Chester and High Sheriff of Cheshire.[1][2] Rocksavage was built for him on a hillside overlooking the River Weaver. Started in around 1565, the house was completed in 1568.[3][4][5][6] Rocksavage was one of the great Elizabethan "prodigy houses" of Cheshire.[7][8] Hearth-tax assessments of 1674 show that it was the second largest house in the county, its fifty hearths being surpassed only by Cholmondeley House.[9] An early 17th century description praised the mansion's "magnificent fabric".[10] The medieval family seat of Clifton Hall stood nearby, and was retained as farm and service buildings.[2][9] James I dined at Rocksavage with his retinue on 21 August 1617 on his way to Vale Royal Abbey and Chester.[10] During the Civil War, John Savage, Earl Rivers, declared for the royalist side. Rocksavage was ransacked by parliamentarian forces, and the roof and part of the walls were destroyed.[8] The first Duke of Monmouth stayed at Rocksavage on 13 September 1682 as a guest of Thomas Savage, Earl Rivers, while touring Cheshire to assess support for a faction opposed to Charles II.[2][11] The estate passed by marriage to James Barry, Earl of Barrymore, in the early 18th century.[12] Further buildings were constructed higher up the hill by the Earl of Barrymore, possibly by the architect Henry Sephton.[4] Now known as Clifton Hall, these might have been intended as a replacement for Rocksavage or as service buildings for the main mansion.[3][4] A few years after these buildings were erected, Rocksavage was abandoned when the Barrymore heiress married into the Cholmondeley family and the principal seat of the joint estate became Cholmondeley House.[4][12][13] (The marquesses of Cholmondeley retain "Earl of Rocksavage" as a courtesy title for the heir.[14]) The empty house soon decayed and was already in ruins by 1782.[3][13]

view all 21

Ellen Legh's Timeline

1444
1444
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
1448
1448
1453
1453
Clifton, Cheshire, England
1467
1467
Age 14
England
1470
1470
Age 17
Lyme, Cheshire, England
1470
Age 17
Erisserlington,,,England
1477
1477
Age 24
1480
1480
Age 27
Haydock, Lancashire, England
1482
1482
Age 29
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1489
1489
Age 36
Wiston,Nayland,Suffolk,England