Ellen Elizabeth Wills (Grafham) (1886 - 1931) MP

‹ Back to Wills surname

View Ellen Elizabeth Wills (Grafham)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ellen Elizabeth Wills (Grafham)
  • Request to view Ellen Elizabeth Wills (Grafham)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Nellie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hersham, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Gisborne, Gisborne District, Gisborne, New Zealand
Cause of death: Lobar Pneumonia, Ludwig's Angina
Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Jason Wills
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Ellen Elizabeth Wills (Grafham)

Ellen Elizabeth Grafham was born March 25th 1886 in Hersham, Surrey, UK. The 10th child of Thomas Henry Grafham and Mary Ann Elizabeth Collyer. Ellens father Thomas was a master builder working around Surrey, and her mother was an interior decorator. all seven of her brothers participated in World War I, her brother James Arthur Grafham being killed at the battle of Flanders.

Ellen is listed in the 1891 census as "Nellie" aged 4 years. in the 1901 census she is listed a servant in the employ of the Mount Lee Lodge old peoples home, Egham Hill, Surrey aged 15. She came out to New Zealand by herself and was later joined by her sister Ethel Grafham who married James William Kitney. She married Fred Wills in Gisborne in 1916 and had six children, John, Frank, Freda, Arthur, Robert and Charlie. Fred constatly left her alone to look after the children and this seems to have taken its toll on her as she died at the young age of 45 of Pneumonia and an infection that spread from an abscess in her mouth. She was laid to rest in the Ormond cemetery in Gisborne in 1931.

view all 11

Ellen Wills's Timeline

1886
March 25, 1886
Hersham, Surrey, England
1916
December 12, 1916
Age 30
Whatatutu, Gisborne District, Gisborne, New Zealand
1919
June 6, 1919
Age 33
Gisborne, Gisborne District, Gisborne, New Zealand
1920
December 30, 1920
Age 34
Gisborne, New Zealand
1922
August 30, 1922
Age 36
Gisborne, Gisborne District, Gisborne, New Zealand
1929
September 25, 1929
Age 43
Gisborne, New Zealand
1931
July 6, 1931
Age 45
Gisborne, Gisborne District, Gisborne, New Zealand
July 8, 1931
Age 45
Ormond, Gisborne, New Zealand