Ellen Urswick, Countess of Badsworth

Is your surname Savage?

Research the Savage family

Ellen Urswick, Countess of Badsworth's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Savage

1,063,877 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Savage (Urswick)

Nicknames: "Ellen Molyneux", "Ellen Harrington", "Ellen Ursewick", "Ellen Urswicke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Erswick, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Urswick, Knt., of Fishwick, Lancashire and Johanna Hertforth
Wife of Sir Richard Molyneux; Sir Richard de Molyneux, IV; Sir James Harrington "Esquire of Westby Lane" and Thomas Savage
Mother of Katherine Radclyffe; Ann Fenwick; Agnes Molyneux; Robert Molyneux; Anne Molyneux and 9 others
Sister of Christopher Urswick; Sir Thomas Urswick; John Urswick and Robert Urswick

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Ellen Savage (Urswick)

Ellen Urswick was born between 1364 and 1379 in Erswick, Lancashire, England.

Parents: Sir Thomas Urswick and Johanna Hertforth

Married:

  1. Sir Richard Molineux d. 1397
  2. Sir James Haryngton b. abt 1375 died 1417, Blackrod, Lancaster, England
  3. Sir Thomas Savage

Children of Richard Molineux and Ellen Urswick:

  1. Richard
  2. Adam
  3. Robert
  4. 3 daughters

Children of James Harrington and Ellen Urswick:

  1. Elizabeth Harrington
  2. Richard Harrington (Sir Knight)
  3. Margaret Harrington (B. Lumley)
  4. William Harrington of Cartmell

Notes

  1. Two of the offspring of that union {Sir Thoms Urswick and Johanna Hertforth} were Robert (Robert Urswick of Badsworth, High Sheriff, 1466) and Ellen. Robert married Katherine, daughter of Sir Thomas Haryngton, of Brierley, and Ellen was first wedded to Sir Richard Molineux, son and heir of Sir William who was son and heir of Sir John Molineux, living in the reign of Edward the 3rd. By Sir Richard, Ellen had two sons and three daughters, and becoming a widow in the year 1397, was afterwards married to Sir James Haryngton, a younger brother of Sir Thomas of Brierley. On the occasion of this her second marriage Ellen seems to have been well dowered, for we find the following Fine dated the year 1406, "Between Sir James de Haryngton, Plaintiff (which in these documents signifies the party who either purchases or accepts the property as a gift) and Thomas de Urswick with Johanna his wife, Deforciants (ie vendors or, in this case, grantors of the same) of messuages and lands in Wessington and Barningham, and also of a moiety of the Badsworth estate, known as Hertford's. [1]
  2. Sir Richard Molins, or Molyneux, who m. Ellen, dau. of Sir Thomas Urswick, and deceasing 1397, by her (who afterwards m. Sir Thos. Savage) had three sons, Richard, Adam and Robert. [2]

Links

Sources

  1. Records of the family of Urswyk, Urswick, or Urwick By Thomas Augustus Urwick, William Urwick p 39, 40
  2. History, genealogical and biographical, of the Molyneux families (1904) Molyneux, Nellie Zada Rice Pg.10-11
  3. http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p734.htm#i22033

JUST A NOTE : all the accending Tree information was gathered from the Smith-Goodale-Caldwell family tree on Ancestry.com I have attempted to copy accurately, however I may have made mistakes in transfering, so I would suggest going th that site and checking for yourself. I am only copyint the info here, and have done none of the research. Any errors in research belong to the owners of the S-G-C tree.

view all 29

Ellen Urswick, Countess of Badsworth's Timeline

1355
1355
Lancashire, United Kingdom
1364
1364
Erswick, Lancashire, England
1380
1380
Age 16
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1386
1386
Age 22
Sefton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1386
Age 22
West Derby, Lancashire, , England
1388
1388
Age 24
Sefton, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1390
1390
Age 26
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1392
1392
Age 28
1396
October 5, 1396
Age 32
Sefton, Lancashire, England
1397
1397
Age 33
Blackrod, Bolton, Lancashire, England