Elling Olsen Walbøe

Is your surname Walbøe?

Research the Walbøe family

Elling Olsen Walbøe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elling Olsen Walbøe (Valbø)

Also Known As: "Elling Olsson Valbø", "Elling Olsson Lande"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
Death: Died in Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
Place of Burial: Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Ole Pedersen Valbø and Marte Nilsdatter Valbø
Husband of Synnøve Olsdatter Valbø
Father of Carolus Ellingsson Lande and Olave Kari Ellingsdotter Vestre
Brother of Nils Olsen Krogen; Sigri Olesdotter Overvoll; Synnøve Olesdotter Valbø; Marte Olesdotter Nedre Lande; Elling Olsen Valbø and 1 other

Occupation: Var med på Eidsvoll i 1814
Managed by: Roe Fremstedal
Last Updated:

About Elling Olsen Walbøe

Elling Olsson Walbøe (Valbø), later Elling Olsson Lande, (May 26, 1763 to December 1831), was a farmer, builder, Eidsvold man (Norwegian Constitutional participant) and palimentarian from Ørskog.

Walbøe was from 1780 a farmer on his father's farm Valbø in Ørskog. Later he bought the farm Nedre-Lande in the same village and moved there. Alongside farming, he worked as master builder, built, including two churches. One of these is Innvik church.

He was the conciliation commissioner in Ørskog from 1799 to 1827. In 1814 he was elected to the 3rd Representative from Romsdal County to the Norwegian Constitutional Assembly at Eidsvoll. At the Constitutional Assembly he committed himself first and foremost to matters of farmers and growers. Together with five other farmers, he proposed to sell the church goods and use the money as capital for a Norwegian Central Bank. The same group of farmers was also behind a proposal to reintroduce a constitutional inheritance law. On the question of independence versus union followed Walbøe another envoy from Romsdal County, Jens Stub, and voted with the union party.

The elections to the Parliament overordentlege 1814 Valbo was chosen as 2nd representative. Parliamentary election for the 1815-16, he was 2nd deputy.

The 1814 Constitution has Walbøe's signature on page 35: http://www.stortinget.no/Global/pdf/Stortingsarkivet/17.%20mai-grunnloven.pdf

Sources

view all

Elling Olsen Walbøe's Timeline

1763
May 26, 1763
Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1789
1789
Age 25
1792
1792
Age 28
Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1795
1795
Age 31
Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1814
1814
Age 50
Eidsvoll, Akershus, Norge
1831
December 1831
Age 68
Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1831
Age 67
Ørskog, Møre og Romsdal, Norway