Ellis Mendenhall Sanders

Is your surname Sanders?

Research the Sanders family

Ellis Mendenhall Sanders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ellis Mendenhall Sanders

Also Known As: "Ellis M. Sanders"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newcastle County, Delaware, United States
Death: Died in St. George, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ellis Sanders and Hannah Mendenhall Sanders
Husband of Rachel Broom Sanders
Father of Hannah Mendenhall Huntington; Sarah Merkley and Annie Sanders

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Ellis Mendenhall Sanders

(son of Ellis Sanders and Hannah Mendenhall of Delaware). Born December 5, 1808, Newcastle, Delaware. Came to Utah September 24, 1848, Heber C. Kimball company.

   Married:	Rachel B. Roberts July 9, 1830, in Delaware (daughter of John Roberts and Elizabeth Broom of Baltimore, Maryland). She was born October 1808.
   Their children:
           Annie, married Spencer Willbanks;
           Elizabeth, married Leonard Conger;
           Hannah M., married Oliver Huntington;
           Rachel, married Schuyler Everet;
           Sarah Jane, married Nelson Merkley;
           Ellis, married Mary Ann Smith;
           Ellen, married Joseph Cunningham.
   Family resided Delaware; Nauvoo; Salt Lake City and St. George, Utah.

High Priest. Assessor and collector; road supervisor; city water master. Farmer. Died January 15, 1873, St. George, Utah.

Sources

view all

Ellis Mendenhall Sanders's Timeline

1808
December 5, 1808
Newcastle County, Delaware, United States
1830
July 9, 1830
Age 21
Delaware, United States
1836
April 5, 1836
Age 27
Wilmington, Delaware, United States
1873
January 15, 1873
Age 64
St. George, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
????
????