Elmourza "Elmo" Natirboff

Is your surname Natirboff?

Research the Natirboff family

Elmourza "Elmo" Natirboff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elmourza Natirboff

Also Known As: "Elmo Natirboff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
Death: Died in Palm Bay, Brevard, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: At sea
Immediate Family:

Husband of <private> Natirboff
Ex-husband of Maria Tallchief / Wa-Xthe-Thomba
Father of <private> Natirboff; <private> Jahne (Natirboff); <private> Natirboff and <private> Natirboff
Brother of Gulnara Natirboff; <private> Natirboff and <private> Lanning (Natirboff)

Occupation: Pilot
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elmourza "Elmo" Natirboff

Elmourza "Elmo" Natirboff, 87, died April 10, 2012, at Anchor Care and Rehabilitation Center in Palm Bay. He was born in Brooklyn, N.Y., and lived in Sebastian for 15 years, coming from Vancouver, Wash. Before retirement, he was the captain of the Grand Bahama Development Co.'s luxurious DC-3. Previously he was a pilot for Bahama Airways. He was Marine Corps veteran of World War II. He had been a pilot in training on an aircraft carrier in the Pacific. He was the co-pilot for Boris Sergievsky, who was a Russian test pilot and fighter ace. He flew the first family of Russia from New York to Paris after Lindbergh crossed the Atlantic. He was a member of the secret order of the Quiet Birdmen, a group of pilots with more than 10,000 hours of flight time. He volunteered for the Humane Society. Survivors include his wife of 40 years, Annica Natirboff of Sebastian; daughters, Ali Natirboff of Pensacola, Amina Jahne of Titusville and Elmera Natirboff of Longview, Wash.; son, Aly Natirboff of Longview; brothers, Murat Natirboff of Wellsborough, Pa., and J.R. Lanning of Bay St. Louis; and several grandchildren. He was preceded in death by a sister, Gulnara Natirboff. Memorial contributions may be made to the Humane Society of Vero Beach, PO Box 644, Vero Beach, FL 32961-0644 Services: Interment will be at sea. Arrangements are by Seawinds Funeral Home and Crematory in Sebastian. A guestbook is available at www.seawindsfh.com.

Published in the TC Palm on April 18, 2012

view all

Elmourza "Elmo" Natirboff's Timeline

1925
1925
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1952
1952
Age 27
1954
1954
Age 29
2012
April 10, 2012
Age 87
Palm Bay, Brevard, Florida, United States
????
????
At sea