Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert (c.1898 - 1901)

public profile

View Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert
  • Request to view Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Whooping Cough and Pneumonia
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert

Middelburg Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Elsie Aletta Cicilia Petronella Joubert

Other Names: Elsie Aletta Susara Petronella; Elsie Aletta; Elsie Aletta Cecilia

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Belfast RC

Age died: 2 years 9 months

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: whooping cough & pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 84644

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 5

Date arrival: 29/05/1901

Date departure: 13/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: I 1087

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 3

Date arrival: 14/09/1901

Age departure: 2

Date departure: 24/11/1901

Reason departure: Death

Tent number: 493

Farm History

Name: Blyde Vooruitzicht

District: Belfast

Name: Gevonden

District: Carolina

Relationships

Miss Elsie Aletta Cicilia Petronella Joubert (Elsie Aletta Susara Petronella; Elsie Aletta; Elsie Aletta Cecilia) is the daughter of Mr Marthinus Godfried Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.178

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.178

Title: TKP 103 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 103

Dates: vol. 193, Jan-June 1902

Notes: 17/1/1902, p.64

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 240

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.078

view all

Elsie Aletta Cecilia Petronella Joubert's Timeline

1898
1898
1901
September 13, 1901
Age 3
South Africa
1901
- 1902
Age 3
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

1901
- 1902
Age 3
South Africa

Middelburg camp presents a problem in trying to understand why so many people died in the camps. It was the largest camp in the Transvaal system, reaching over 7,000 inmates at one point, and the reports of Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee suggest that it was very badly run. Dr Franks was critical of the layout of the camp and complained that the administration was ‘lax’, while the Ladies Committee thought it ‘one of the most unsatisfactory we have seen’.1 An intake of over 3,000 in May 1901 brought in desperately impoverished and debilitated people, which precipitated disease. By all these criteria the mortality in Middelburg ought to have been amongst the worst in the system, yet this was not the case, as a comparison with Mafeking camp shows. Indeed, apart from the May peak (a pattern which appeared in almost all the camps) mortality was little worse than the camp average, which was a record few camps achieved.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Middelburg/

1901
Age 3
South Africa