Elwynne Lincoln Stebbing

Is your surname Stebbing?

Research the Stebbing family

Elwynne Lincoln Stebbing's Geni Profile

Records for Elwynne Stebbing

33,136 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elwynne Lincoln Stebbing

Also Known As: "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Camden, Camden, NJ, USA
Death: Died in Hanover, York, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Leon Davis Stebbing and Hannah Rebecca Stebbing
Husband of Ellen Capitolia Stebbing
Ex-husband of Jane Morrow Stebbing
Father of William Elwin Stebbing, Sr.; <private> Stebbing; Don Frederick Stebbing; Richard Stebbing and <private> Garcia (Stebbing)
Brother of Verna Wanda Stebbing; Thelma Matilda Stebbing; Edna May Stebbing; Ida Francis Stebbing; Franklin Joseph Stebbing and 5 others

Managed by: Stanley Elwynne Stebbing
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Elwynne Lincoln Stebbing

AUTHORS:

Elwynne Stebbing and Ellen (Freed) Stebbing comiled several volumes of family history. The following histories are in the Family History Library of the Church of Jesus Chirst of Latter Day Saints:

The Ewan family of New Jersey. 929.273 Ew15s.

The Ackleys of New Jersey. FHL US/CAN Film 1597996 Item 22.

The Bubb Family genealogy. FHL US/CAN Film 1597722 Item 4.

John Mayhew married Joan Stanford : John, Thomas, David, Stanford [and miscellaneous Mayhew] lines. FHL US/CAN Film 1421865 Item 14.

John Mayhew, Thomas Mayhew, David Mayhew, Stanford Mayhew, more information on these and other miscellaneous Mayhew lines. FHL US/CAN Film 1421918 Item 4.

List family history, 1840-1990 : family album, Md. - Pa. FHL US/CAN Film 1597722 Item 3.

The Stebbing genealogy. FHL US/CAN Film 1597654 Item 11.

RELIGION: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Membership Records for Maryland; Shows baptism of husband, wife and all children; FHL film#: 1,931.


CENSUS: 1930 Census.Name: Elwime L Stebbing. Age: 24 Estimated birth year: abt 1906. Birthplace: New Jersey. Relation to head-of-house: Head. Spouse's Name: Jane N Stebbing. Race: White. Home in 1930: Baltimore, Baltimore (Independent City), Maryland. District 424. Living on Fleetwood Street.


ORDINANCE: Sealed to 2nd wife Ellen on 18 Apr 1963, SLC Temple.


RESIDENCE: 12 Hunt Farms Ct., Sparks, Maryland, 21152.


PRIESTHOOD: Ordained a Hight Priest 11 Dec 1948 by Apostle Mark E. Petersen.


SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER: Social Security Death Index. SSN 216-10-2125. 17331 Hanover, York, PA


NEWSPAPER: The Frederick Post. May 15, 1973. Farmers Market Organized. Participants in the Farmers Market met to elect officers and select a manager for the 1973 season on May 3. The officers are...Vice President, E. L. Stebbing, Mormon church;...


NEWSPAPER: The Frederick Post. Jul 19, 1973. Farmers Market Organized. Other officers include Elwynne L. Stebbing of Upperco, vice president...Stebbing is a representative of the Hampstead branch of the Mormon church...

view all 11

Elwynne Lincoln Stebbing's Timeline

1906
February 12, 1906
Camden, Camden, NJ, USA
1925
June 6, 1925
Age 19
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
1926
April 30, 1926
Age 20
Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USA
1958
December 4, 1958
Age 52
December 7, 1958
Age 52
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
1984
August 1984
Age 78
Utah, United States