Emelie Vanderplancke (Vandermoortele) (1880 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Emelie Vanderplancke (Vandermoortele)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Emelie Vanderplancke (Vandermoortele)
  • Request to view Emelie Vanderplancke (Vandermoortele)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Emelia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pittern, Belgium
Death: Died in Noord Atlantische Oceaan
Cause of death: scheepsramp
Managed by: Wouter De Boeck
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Emelie Vanderplancke (Vandermoortele)

Titanica

  • Name: Mrs Emelie Maria Vanderplancke (née Vandemoortele)
  • Born: Friday 10th December 1880
  • Age: 31 years
  • Married to Julius Vanderplancke.
  • Last Residence: in Zwevezele Belgium
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 345763 , £18
  • Destination: Freemont United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mrs Julius Vanderplancke (Emelia Maria Vandemoortele), 31, was born in Pittem, Belgium on 10th December, 1880. She worked as a lace maker. She was travelling with her husband, Jules his sister, Augusta and brother, Leo. The newly married couple were travelling to Freemont, Ohio.

The family boarded the Titanic in Southampton as third class passengers.

They all lost their lives in the sinking. None of their bodies, if recovered, were identified.

Sources

  • Herman De Wulf and Michael A. Findlay (1998) The Belgians and the Titanic. Voyage. #27

References

  • Michael Findlay Revised Passenger List in Judith Geller Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4

Acknowledgements

  • Herman DeWulf, Belgium
  • Michael A. Findlay, USA
  • Georges Picavet, Belgium
  • Kassandra Picavet, Belgium
  • Homer Thiel, USA

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Julius Vanderplancke
  • Mr Leo Edmondus Vanderplancke

______

Gestorven aan boord van de Titanic

Ticket nummer 345763

Sources: Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York)

view all

Emelie Vanderplancke's Timeline

1880
December 10, 1880
Belgium
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 31
Noord Atlantische Oceaan
????