Emeline Hawkins (Bond) (1828 - 1910)

‹ Back to Hawkins surname

View Emeline Hawkins (Bond)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Emeline Hawkins (Bond)
  • Request to view Emeline Hawkins (Bond)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Emily"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Osborne, Kansas, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Emeline Hawkins (Bond)

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 12, 1828 Tennessee, USA

Death: Mar. 3, 1910 Kansas, USA

Emeline (Emily) Bond was the daughter of John and Elizabeth Kelly Bond. She moved to Polk County, MO with her parents abt. 1840. The Bond lands later fell into Tyler TWP, Hickory county. In September 22, 1846, Emily married Eppy Ditus Hawkins. They lived mostly in Hickory County during their marriage. They had ten children: Thomas Moses, Nancy Elizabeth, Albert Lewis, Martha Jane, Joseph Ross, William John, Mary Ann, Caldonia Francis, Ada Florence and Eva Janette. Eppy died in Hickory county in 1876, and Emily went to live with her son Albert and family in Osborne County, Kansas.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Eppy Ditus Hawkins (1822 - 1876)
Children:
  • Nancy Elizabeth Hawkins Aspey (1849 - 1933)*
  • William John Hawkins (1851 - 1932)*
  • Albert Lewis Hawkins (1853 - 1927)*
  • Thomas Moses Hawkins (1856 - 1929)*
  • Martha Jane Hawkins Barber (1860 - 1940)*
  • Mary Ann Hawkins Snider (1863 - 1937)*
  • Caldonia Francis Hawkins Lane (1865 - 1885)*
  • Eva Jeanette Hawkins Scott (1872 - 1943)*

Burial: Delhi Cemetery Lucas Osborne County Kansas, USA

Created by: Anonymous

view all 12

Emeline "Emily" Bond Hawkins's Timeline

1828
September 12, 1828
Tennessee, USA
1849
October 10, 1849
Age 21
Hickory, Missouri, USA
1851
December 20, 1851
Age 23
Hickory, Missouri, USA
1853
December 14, 1853
Age 25
Weaubleau, Hickory, Missouri, USA
1856
November 24, 1856
Age 28
Weaubleau, Hickory, Missouri, USA
1860
March 12, 1860
Age 31
Elkton, Hickory, Missouri, USA
1863
June 2, 1863
Age 34
Wheatland, Hickory, Missouri, USA
1865
July 16, 1865
Age 36
Elkton, Hickory, Missouri, USA
1872
August 25, 1872
Age 43
Wheatland, Hickory, Missouri, USA
1910
March 3, 1910
Age 81
Osborne, Kansas, USA