Emilie J. Derby (Jones or Trethaway) (1851 - 1932)

‹ Back to Derby surname

Is your surname Derby?

Research the Derby family

Emilie J. Melville Derby's Geni Profile

Records for Emilie Derby

517,004 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Emilie Melville", "Emily Melville", "Emily Trethaway"
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Death: Died in San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA
Managed by: Charlotte Lumae
Last Updated:

About Emilie J. Derby (Jones or Trethaway)

Melville, Emily [also spelled Emilie and Emelie] (1850–1932), actress.

"Emilie Melville. The globe-trotting American soprano dressed to play Suppe"s Boccaccio. well and truly made herself a ... roles ranging from Shakespeare's Ophelia to Burnand's leggy Ixion before retiring to marriage as Mrs Thomas Derby"

"Only five years old when she played the Duke of York to Edwin Forrest's Richard III in Providence, Rhode Island, the Philadelphian was a popular child star in Louisville and elsewhere on what was called the “Western” circuit. She moved to San Francisco in 1868 and for the next sixty years remained one of its most beloved actresses. Much of her early success was as the prima donna of contemporary comic operas, but Melville also earned acclaim for her Ophelia and other dramatic interpretations. As late as the 1920s she played important older parts with the Alcazar Theatre's famous stock company and at other local playhouses."

"The daughter of actor, playwright and director Robert JONES [n€ TRETHEWAY] (b 2 December 1817; d Boston, 24 August 1878), Emilie Melville was trained as an actress from toddling age by her mother, an actress-singer known as Julia MILES"

Emilie Melville (1851?-1932)

"Emilie Melville was an actress. As early as 1866 she was a traveling star with the Lord Dramatic Company in Kansas. In 1912 Melville was on Broadway as Mrs. Chichester in "Peg O' My Heart" at the Cort Theatre and in 1914 in "Just as Well," also at the Cort. She played Mother Fay in the 1929 film "Illusion." This carte de visite was by Elliott & Fry of London.1870 circa 5 years"

http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1300&dat=19390117&id=hpVVAAAAIBAJ&sjid=IZcDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5787,1711491

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/emily-melville#ixzz1nF9mET36

"Emilie Melville" was the pseudonym of Mrs. Emilie J. Derby, actress, b. 1851, d. 1932

Date of Birth: 19 January 1851, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Date of Death: 20 May 1932, San Francisco, California, USA Birth Name: Emily Jones or Emily Melville Spouse: Thomas Derby Trivia: Daughter of actor/playwright and director Robert Jones and actress/singer Julia Miles.

Productions: Just as Well [Original, Play] Mar 6, 1914 - Mar 1914

   Performer: Emelie Melville  (calculated age 63) 

Peg O' My Heart [Original, Play, Comedy] Dec 20, 1912 - May 1914

   Performer: Emilie Melville [Mrs. Chichester]	(calculated age 63) 

The Chimes of Normandy [Original, Musical, Comedy, Opera] Oct 22, 1877 - Nov 10, 1877

   Performer: Emelie Melville (calculated age 26)

Jenny Lind [Revival, Musical, Farce] Jul 30, 1866 - Aug 11, 1866

   Starring: Emilie Melville (calculated age 15)

Columbus Reconstructed [Revival, Musical, Burlesque] Jul 9, 1866 - Aug 4, 1866

   Starring: Emilie Melville (calculated age 15)

Po-Ca-Hon-Tas [Revival, Musical] Jun 18, 1866 - Aug 11, 1866

   Starring: Emilie Melville (calculated age 15)

California, San Francisco Area Funeral Home Records, 1895-1985 Name: Emelie Melville Spouse: Thomas Derby Father: Melville Birth: date - location Death: dd mm 1932 (calculated age 81)

view all 11

Emilie J. Melville Derby's Timeline

1851
January 19, 1851
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, USA
1870
August 23, 1870
Age 19
San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA

Data: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MN6T-THQ
Original Image: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11581-84467-75?cc=1438024

Thomas Derby M 27y
Secretary of Mining Company
Estimated Birth Year: 1843
Gender: Male
Age in 1870: 27y
White
Birthplace: New York
Home in 1870: California, United States

Richard Derby M 16y, Clerk in store, born in New York

Other family sharing same dwelling:

Julia Melville, Music Teacher, age 37, born in England
Emilie Melville, Actress, age 24, born in Pennsylvania
William Melville, at school, age 12, born in Ohio

October 23, 1870
Age 19
San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA

Sacramento Daily Union, Volume 40, Number 7010, 1 November 1870
"MARRIED. In San Francisco, Oct. 23th, 1870, Thomas Derby to Emelie Eva Melville"

1872
1872
Age 20
1878
July 5, 1878
Age 27

DAILY RECORD UNION
TELEGRAPHIC
"Passengers Passing Carlin for California.
Carlin, July 5th.— The following persons
paused this point by rail to-day, to arrive in
Sacramento July 6th ... Miss Emilie
Melville Derby (calculated age 27), Mrs. Libbie Stevenson and
daughter, New York..."

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:7qfeXerDDAEJ:c...

1882
1882
Age 30

The R.M.S. City of Sydney arrived from San Francisco to-day. Emilie Melville, the well-known actress, is a passenger by this steamer.

1883
November 1883
Age 32

The New York Clipper
Californian Theatrical News

Thomas Derby has been divorced from his wife, professionally known as Emilie Melville. The Lady is just now in Australia organizing a company for a tour of the entire Colonies.

1885
1885
Age 33
India
1932
1932
Age 80
San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA

New York Times

EMILIE MELVILLE DEAD; DOYENNE OF OUR STAGE; Daughter of Performers, She Made Debut... Once Headed Her Own Opera Troupe...

????
CA, USA