Emily Phillips Minot

Is your surname Minot?

Research the Minot family

Emily Phillips Minot's Geni Profile

Records for Emily Minot

37,979 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Emily Phillips Minot (Gallup)

Also Known As: "Emily Phillips (Gallup) Ogle Minot"
Birthplace: The Hague, Netherlands
Death: Died in Westford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elisha Gallup and Susan Maria Gallup
Wife of George Minot and Richard Ogle
Mother of George Stephen Minot
Sister of Mary Elizabeth Eversdyk Gallup

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Emily Phillips Minot

Vitals also seen as Birth: 4 Dec 1816 / Death: 21 Nov 1855 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA, USA


  1. Secretary's report: fortieth anniversary, Issue 8  By Harvard College (1780- ). Harvard Class of 1868. Minot, George Stephen (1845-1909). Son of George Minot (Harvard 1836) & Emily Phillips (Gallup) Minot. Lineal descendant of George Minot ... On his mother's side he was a lineal descendant of John Gallup, who came from England about 1623, and who was killed in the Great Swamp Fight of 1675 .... On his mother's side he was also a descendant of the twelfth generation from Hendrik van Eversdyk, of Holland, who was descended from the counts of Everghen, near Ghent ....
view all

Emily Phillips Minot's Timeline

The Hague, Netherlands
May 9, 1844
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
August 22, 1845
Age 28
Cambridgeport, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
November 21, 1853
Age 36
Westford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States