NN Fairchild (Seabrook) (1618 - 1658) MP

‹ Back to Fairchild surname

Is your surname Fairchild?

Research the Fairchild family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Emma Seabrook", "Sara Joanna", "Faith Seabrook", "Johanna Seabrook", "Sarah Seabrook", "Sarah Seabrooke", "Emma Sarah Seabrook", "Sarah Joannah Seabrooke"
Birthplace: Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Fairfield County, CT, USA
Managed by: Graeme MacKay
Last Updated:

About NN Fairchild (Seabrook)

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/e/f/Rick-Heflin-Ohio/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0865.html

Emma Faith Sarah Seabrook (daughter of Robert Seabrook and Alice Goodspeed)3047, 3048, 3049, 3050, 3051, 3052 was born December 28, 1600 in Tring, Hertfordshire, England3053, 3054, 3055, and died 1658 in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut3056, 3057, 3058. She married Thomas Fairchild on December 22, 1638 in London, Middlesex, England3059, 3060, son of William Fairchild and Susan Symmes.

Notes for Emma Faith Sarah Seabrook:

first wife

More About Emma Faith Sarah Seabrook:

Date born 2: 1608, Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England.3061, 3062

Died 2: 1661, Stratford, Fairfield, CT.3063, 3064

More About Emma Faith Sarah Seabrook and Thomas Fairchild:

Marriage: December 22, 1638, London, Middlesex, England.3065, 3066

Children of Emma Faith Sarah Seabrook and Thomas Fairchild are:

+Zachariah Fairchild, b. December 14, 1651, Stratford, Fairfield, CT3067, 3068, d. June 23, 1703, Stratford, Fairfield, CT3069, 3070.

-------------------- Alt birthdate: June 1618 ___________________________

Robert Seabrook was born in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, about 1571. Alice Goodspeed was baptized in Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England, on Sunday, August 19, 1576. They were married in Wingrave on Sunday, September 12, 1596. She took the name Alice Seabrook. She is the daughter of Nicholas and Margaret (_____) Goodspeed. They had three children:

  • i. Mary Seabrook was born in Wingrave about 1604. She married William Preston; she married more than once.
  • ii. _____ Seabrook [#537]: She was born in England before 1620, and died between 1653 and 1662.
  • iii. Sarah Seabrook was born in England about 1623. She married Thomas Sherwood of Stratford sometime before 1642. Note that he is not the Thomas Sherwood of Fairfield who is an ancestor in this genealogy.

Jacobus has the following entry for Robert Seabrook.

An elderly man, one of the early settlers in Stratford, he did not long survive. His will is not found, and our only knowledge of it comes from mention made of it in Stratford Deeds, where land was entered to the following persons which they had by gift from their grandfather Robert Seabrook: —Samuel Fairchild, Thomas Fairchild, Jehiel Preston, John Wheeler's wife, Samuel Stiles's wife, and perhaps others not noted. From this we deduce that he had daus. who m. Thomas Fairchild, William Preston and Thomas Sherwood; the wives of Wheeler and Stiles were daus. of Sherwood.


Preston was from Chesham, co. Buckingham, and the name Seabrook is common in that county, where at Wingrave a Robert Seabrook m. 12 Sept. 1596, Alice Goodspeed, bapt. 19 Aug. 1576, dau. of Nicholas, Jr., and Margaret Goodspeed. She was a cousin of Roger Goodspeed, the Barnstable settler. If this was the emigrant Robert, he may have married more than once; but unless research in England be made, we have only vague surmise on which to build.

Children (perhaps others)

  1. ?Mary, b. abt. 1601, living in 1680; m. (1) abt. 1635, William Preston, and came with him to New England in 1635 ae. 34; m. (2) Thomas Kimberly, of New Haven and Stratford.
  2. Daughter, b. by 1620; m. by 1639, Thomas Fairchild, of Stratford.
  3. Sarah, b. abt. 1623; m. by 1642, Thomas Sherwood, of Stratford.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register has:

Alice, bapt. 19 Aug. 1576; probably d. before her father, as she is not mentioned in his will; m. at Wingrave, 12 Sept. 1596, Robert Seabrooke, a legatee, with his children, in the will of her father.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sources: Jacobus, Donald Lines, History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, 1930 (reprinted with corrections 1976 by Genealogical Publishing Co.), vol. 1, p. 523 The Frost and Related Families of Bedford County, Tennessee, by Wright W. Frost, 1962, p. 53 New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 82, pp. 448–453 (Long entry on the Goodspeed family) Mormon family record sheet which includes the following references: "New Haven Genealogical Magazine" 4–6: 1479, 1090; New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 82: 443–453, 105: 81–84, 9: 348–9, 2: 67, 3: 86, 27: 62; History of the Goodspeed Family, by Weston A. Goodspeed; History of Wethersfield, by Stiles, p. 625; History of Stratford, by Orcutt pp. 1291, 1272, 1357; History of Stratford, by Wilcoxson pp. 114–116; and others.

view all 26

NN Fairchild's Timeline

1606
January 1, 1606
Ivinghoe, Buckingham, England
May 8, 1606
Cheddington, Buckingham, England
May 8, 1606
Cheddington, Buckingham, England
1612
1612
Probably Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1618
December 28, 1618
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England
1634
April 21, 1634
Age 15
Ship Francis, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
June 1634
Age 15
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1638
December 22, 1638
Age 19
London, Greater London, UK
1640
August 31, 1640
Age 21
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1642
May 1, 1642
Age 23
Stratford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)