Emma Plantagenet (c.1138 - 1212) MP

public profile

View Emma Plantagenet's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Emma Plantagenet
  • Request to view Emma Plantagenet's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Emma of Anjou"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Le Mans, Sarthe, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Ann Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Emma Plantagenet

Emma d'Anjou, Princess of Wales

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ANJOU,%20MAINE.htm#FoulquesIIIdied1040B

EMMA d´Anjou . A manuscript entitled "De Origine Comitum Andegavensium" records that "Gaufridus Plantagenet Comes Andegavensium" had an illegitimate daughter "Emmam quam David Norwallensium Princeps"[361]. The Chronicle of the Princes of Wales records that "king David married dame Emma the sister of the king of England" in 1175[362]. The Testa de Nevill includes a writ of King John dated 1212 which records that "Emma quondam uxor David Regis Wallie" was granted "manerium de Hales" in Shropshire by King Henry II[363]. m (1174) DAFYDD I Prince of Gwynedd, son of OWAIN King of Gwynedd & his second wife Christina of Deheubarth (-1204).

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Emma Plantagenet1

F, #104744, d. before 1214

Last Edited=10 May 2003

Consanguinity Index=0.06%

    Emma Plantagenet was the daughter of Geoffrey V Plantagenet, Comte d'Anjou et Maine and Matilda 'the Empress' of England.1 She married Guy de Laval, Sire de Laval.2 She married David ap Owen, Prince of East Gwynnedd, son of Owain Gwynedd (?) and unknown (?).2 She died before 1214.3

Citations

[S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online <ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html>. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family, page 54.

view all

Emma Plantagenet's Timeline

1138
1138
Le Mans, Sarthe, Pays de la Loire, France
1160
1160
Age 22
of, Wales
1173
1173
Age 35
1173
Age 35
Of, , , Wales
1212
1212
Age 74
England
1420
1420
Age 74
Church Stoke, Montgomeryshire, , Wales