Emma Sarah Beith (French)

Is your surname Beith?

Research the Beith family

Emma Sarah Beith (French)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emma Sarah Beith (French)

Also Known As: "Sarah French"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Erdington, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Joseph, Wallowa County, Oregon, United States
Cause of death: Pleuro-pneumonia.
Place of Burial: Joseph, Wallowa County, Oregon, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas French and Katherine French
Wife of Robert Beith
Mother of Alice Viola Balter (Beith); William James Beith; Jessie Benton Shively (Beith); Jennie Mary Blevans (Beith); Clara Emma Blevans (Beith) and 3 others
Sister of Hannah Medworth

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Emma Sarah Beith (French)

From Emma Sarah French Beith's Find A Grave page:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=French&GSfn=Emma&GSiman=1&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=36587502&df=all&

Birth: Jul. 18, 1831, England

Death: Nov. 27, 1886 - Joseph, Wallowa County, Oregon, USA

DIED

Beith - On Prairie Creek, November 27th, Emma, wife of Robert Beith

Mrs. Beith was born in England, July 18th, 1831, emigrated to this country in 1850 and subsequently united with the methodist church.

She had been suffering for some time with pleuro-pneumonia, but was considered by her family to have been improving when on the evening of the 27th after laying aside her knitting while sitting in her chair before the fire, death suddenly came and took her peacefully away.

Like many other gentle heroes, she had known the loneliness, hardships, and privations of a soldier's wife while her husband served in the late war for his adopted country. Now husband and six children mourn her loss. Patient wife; kind mother; good neighbor; Farewell!

  • Smooth back the tangled hair from off her brow,
  • She does not heed you now.
  • Cross the white hands upon the pulseless heart
  • She is at rest.

Wife of Robert Beith. Daughter of Thomas French and Katherine Ewers of England.

Mother of

  • 1. Alice Viola (Beith) Balter,
  • 2. William James Beith,
  • 3. Jessie Benton (Beith) Shively,
  • 4. Mary Jennie (Beith) Blevans,
  • 5. Clara Emma (Beith) Blevans, and
  • 6. Walter Gray Beith.

Two other daughters died in infancy -

  • 1. Barbara Beith and
  • 2. Elizabeth Beith.

Family links:

Children:

  • Alice Viola Beith Balter (1856 - 1932)
  • William James Beith (1858 - 1922)
  • Jessie Benton Beith Shively (1861 - 1943)
  • Jennie Mary Beith Blevans (1866 - 1955)
  • Clara Emma Blevans (1869 - 1954)
  • Walter Gray Beith (1873 - 1943)

Burial: Joseph Cemetery, Joseph, Wallowa County, Oregon, USA


Maintained by: TReams

  • Originally Created by: Lorie
  • Record added: Apr 30, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 36587502

---

Apparently left a beau behind in England in 1851, and yearned to return ever after, even after settling in eastern Oregon:

http://dogoodanddowell.blogspot.com/2012/02/ancestral-village-2-erdington-west.html

view all 12

Emma Sarah Beith (French)'s Timeline

1831
July 18, 1831
Erdington, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
1854
August 31, 1854
Age 23
Illiinois, United States
1856
September 7, 1856
Age 25
Batavia Junction, Du Page County, Illinois, United States
1858
June 11, 1858
Age 26
1861
July 20, 1861
Age 30
1866
May 10, 1866
Age 34
Waseca, Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
1869
April 16, 1869
Age 37
Waseca, Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
1873
April 22, 1873
Age 41
El Dorado, Butler County, Kansas, United States
1886
November 27, 1886
Age 55
Joseph, Wallowa County, Oregon, United States
????