Emma Wodehouse (c.1225 - 1266) MP

‹ Back to Wodehouse surname

Is your surname Wodehouse?

Research the Wodehouse family

Emma Wodehouse (Woodhouse)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Woodhouse"
Birthplace: Wentworth Wodehouse, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Stafford, Yorkshire, , England
Managed by: Thomas M. Clifford
Last Updated:

About Emma Wodehouse

View a fascinating video about Wentworth Woodhouse by visiting here: http://youtu.be/pgvfzDUsAMk


Use your browser's "back" button to return to this page.

See also a brief video by clicking on the "Media" tab. The short video is about the upcoming plans concerning Wentworth Woodhouse.

Wentworth - Woodhouse Tours: http://www.wentworthwoodhouse.co.uk/tours

The Wentworth genealogy: English and American, Volume 1 By John Wentworth

Robert Wentworth, who married Emma, daughter and heir of William Woodhouse (Wodehouse, in old manuscripts), of Woodhouse (a manor or lordship contiguous to Wentworth) ; and thus acquiring that estate the family was afterwards designated as Wentworth of Weutworth-Woodhouse.* He was living in the reign of Henry III and Edward I,—say as late as 1275,—and was succeeded by his son and heir

IX. William Wentworth, of Wentworth-Woodhouse, who married Beatrice, daughter of Gilbert Thakel, of Yorkshire, and died 2 Edward II, 1308-9

  • --------------------

Emma Woodhouse was born circa 1180 at Wentworth Woodhouse, North Yorkshire, England.

  • --------------------

Wentworth-Woodhouse, Yorkshire, England ~ village dates back to at least 1066. The Wentworths came into the lands in early 14th century when they married into the local Woodhouse family.

view all

Emma Wodehouse (Woodhouse)'s Timeline

1225
1225
Wentworth Wodehouse, Yorkshire, England
1239
1239
Age 14
Riding, Northumberland, , England
1263
1263
Age 38
Wentworth Woodhouse, (Rotherham), Yorkshire, England
1266
1266
Age 41
Stafford, Yorkshire, , England
1930
August 16, 1930
Age 41
August 16, 1930
Age 41
1931
March 2, 1931
Age 41
March 2, 1931
Age 41