Is your surname d'Arques?

Research the d'Arques family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emma d'Arques

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arques La Bataille, Seine Inferieure, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Folkstone, Kent, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guillaume "The Chamberlain" d'Arques, Vicomte d'Arques and Lord of Folkestone and Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet
Wife of Nele de Monville, Lord of Folkestone and Robert, count of Guînes
Mother of Maud de Monville and Sibylle, countess of Guînes
Sister of Mathilde d'Arques and Yvette Giffard, d'Arques

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emma d'Arques

EMMA d'Arques

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm

(-after 1140).  “Willielmus de Abrincis miles dominus de Folkestan” confirmed donations to Folkestone priory, including the donations made by "domini Nigelli de Munevilla quondam domini de Folkestan antecessoris mei…cum uxore sua Emma" for the souls of "antecessorum suorum…Willielmi de Archis et Beatricis uxoris illius" by undated charter, which also records that Nele died without male heirs and that Henry I King of England married "filiam eius…Matildam" to "Rualoni de Abrincis"[551].  “Manasses Gisnensis comes et Emma uxor eius…filia Willielmi de Arras” founded Redlingfield priory by charter dated 1120, witnessed by “Widonis fratris mei, Rosæ filiæ meæ”[552].  The Historia Comitum Ghisnensium names "Emmam filiam Roberti camerarii de Tancarvilla in Normannia, viduam Odonis de Folkestane in Anglia" as wife of "Manasses"[553], which appears to be incorrect.  "Manasses Gisnensium comes et Emma comitissa" granted the administration of the church of Saint-Léonard to Saint-Bertin by charter dated 1129[554].  According to Domesday Descendants she became a nun at Saint-Leonard de Guines after the death of her second husband[555].  m firstly NELE de Muneville, son of --- (-1103).  Lord of Folkestone.  m secondly (before 1106) MANASSES Comte de Guines, son of BAUDOUIN Comte de Guines & his wife Adela [Christina] [of Holland] (-Ardres 1137).  

-------------------- Daughter of Guillaume and Beatrix. From http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc384196781:

EMMA d'Arques (-after 1140). “Willielmus de Abrincis miles dominus de Folkestan” confirmed donations to Folkestone priory, including the donations made by "domini Nigelli de Munevilla quondam domini de Folkestan antecessoris mei…cum uxore sua Emma" for the souls of "antecessorum suorum…Willielmi de Archis et Beatricis uxoris illius" by undated charter, which also records that Nele died without male heirs and that Henry I King of England married "filiam eius…Matildam" to "Rualoni de Abrincis"[686]. “Manasses Gisnensis comes et Emma uxor eius…filia Willielmi de Arras” founded Redlingfield priory by charter dated 1120, witnessed by “Widonis fratris mei, Rosæ filiæ meæ”[687]. The Historia Comitum Ghisnensium names "Emmam filiam Roberti camerarii de Tancarvilla in Normannia, viduam Odonis de Folkestane in Anglia" as wife of "Manasses"[688], which appears to be incorrect. "Manasses Gisnensium comes et Emma comitissa" granted the administration of the church of Saint-Léonard to Saint-Bertin by charter dated 1129[689]. According to Domesday Descendants she became a nun at Saint-Leonard de Guines after the death of her second husband[690]. m firstly NELE de Muneville, son of --- (-1103). Lord of Folkestone. m secondly (before 1106) MANASSES Comte de Guines, son of BAUDOUIN Comte de Guines & his wife Adela [Christina] [of Holland] (-Ardres 1137). Emma & her first husband had one child:

(1) MATHILDE de Muneville . “Willielmus de Abrincis miles dominus de Folkestan” confirmed donations to Folkestone priory, including the donations made by "domini Nigelli de Munevilla quondam domini de Folkestan antecessoris mei…cum uxore sua Emma" for the souls of "antecessorum suorum…Willielmi de Archis et Beatricis uxoris illius" by undated charter, which also records that Nele died without male heirs and that Henry I King of England married "filiam eius…Matildam" to "Rualoni de Abrincis"[691]. m RUALON d´Avranches, son of --- (-[1130/34]).

Sources:

  • [686] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Folkestone Priory, Kent, II, p. 673.
  • [687] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Redlingfield Priory, Suffolk, I, p. 26.
  • [688] Historia Comitum Ghisnensium 33, MGH SS XXIV, p. 578, undated but "c 1100" has been added in the margin by the editor.
  • [689] Haigneré, D. (ed.) (1886) Les chartes de Saint-Bertin d´après le grand cartulaire de Dom Charles-Joseph Dewitte (Saint-Omer) ("Saint-Bertin (Grand Cartulaire)"), Tome I, 164, p. 65.
  • [690] Domesday Descendants, p. 287.
  • [691] Dugdale Monasticon IV, Folkestone Priory, Kent, II, p. 673.
view all

Emma d'Arques's Timeline

1004
1004
Bourboucy, France
1040
1040
Folkstone, Kent, , England
1060
1060
Arques La Bataille, Seine Inferieure, Normandie, France
1095
1095
England
1110
1110
Villefranche, Burgundy, France
????
Europe