Emma Gunnora de Bretagne, Countess of Annandale

public profile

Is your surname de Bretagne?

Research the de Bretagne family

Emma Gunnora de Bretagne, Countess of Annandale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emma Gunnora de Bretagne, Countess of Annandale

Also Known As: "Emma of Brittany", "Emmeline"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
Death: Died in Bretagne, France
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alain III, duc de Bretagne and Berthe de Blois
Wife of Ulf Robert de Brusee
Mother of Hortolina Ferraris (de Brus); Robert le Brus; Alain de Brus, Lord of Brusee; Philina Brus; Amicia Brus and 4 others
Sister of Hawise; Conan II Duc de Bretagne, Count de Brittany and Emma of Brittany, Countess de Bretagne
Half sister of Mahaud de Bretagne; Guillaume de Bretagne; === du Maine and Marguerite du Maine, Betrothed

Occupation: Countess
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Emma Gunnora de Bretagne, Countess of Annandale

Emma was the wife of Robert de Brusse

-------------------- http://www.deloriahurst.com/deloriahurst%20page/1429.html

--------------------

Emma Lupus Compact Disc #68 Pin #219046

Sex: F

Event(s)

Birth: 1008

Bretange, Normandy, France

Parents

Father: Geoffrey Bretagne

Mother: Hedwig Normandy

Marriage(s)

Spouse: Iven Bellomontensis

Marriage:

Notes and Sources

Notes: None

Sources: None

http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/PRF/individual_record.asp?recid=680219046&lds=2&region=-1&regionfriendly=&frompage=99 -------------------- SOURCES:

GENEALOGY: Royal Ancestors of Magna Charta Barons; Page; 226; G929.72;

C6943ra; Denver Public Library; Genealogy

view all 28

Emma Gunnora de Bretagne, Countess of Annandale's Timeline

1012
1012
records say was born in 1012 but she would have been too young when she married
1030
1030
1034
1034
Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1046
1046
Age 12
Capelle-les-Grands, Eure, Upper Normandy, France
1048
1048
Age 14
Brienze,Normandy,,France
1050
1050
Age 16
1050
Age 16
1053
1053
Age 19
Of, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1055
1055
Age 21
Of, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1066
1066
Age 32
Kerlouan, Bretagne, France