Engela ten Damme, b2 (c.1683 - 1733)

‹ Back to ten Damme surname

View Engela ten Damme, b2's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Engela ten Damme, b2
  • Request to view Engela ten Damme, b2's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Engela Swellengrebel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: Died
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Engela ten Damme, b2

Engela ten Damme b. before 18 April 1683

Father* Willem ten Damme1 b. c 1650

Mother* Helena Gulix1 b. b 23 Aug 1665

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695

Birth* Engel ten Damme was born before 18 April 1683 in de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Baptism Engel ten Damme was baptized on 18 April 1683 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Barbara Geens and Adriaen van Brakel.1

Citations:

  1. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: Ad' 1683 Den 18 dito (April) Engel Mr Willem ten Dam opper chyrurgyn en syn vrouw Helena Gulinghs Barbara Geens en Adriaen [...] van Brakel, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g9/p9494.htm

___________

Marriage to Johannes Swellengrebel

NGK Cape Town

1728 19e ditto [Sepr:br] Johannes Swellengrebel van Muscou, oud onder-coopman en dispensier, met Engela ten Damme van Cabo de Goede Hoop, jonge dogter.

on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town...

------------

Staet en inventaris van den boedel metter doot ontruijmt en nagelaeten bij Willem ten Damme in sijn leven oud Opp:r Churgijn deses gouvernements voor en in behoef van desselfs wed:we Helena Gulix ter eenre, en

agt kinderen staende hun huwelijck te saemen geprocreeert, als

  • Engela oud 31 jaren
  • Barbara oud 29
  • Hendrick out 28 thans in India
  • Maria out 25
  • Constantia Helena oud 20
  • Simon Petrus oud 18 tegenwoordigh in 't patria
  • Willemina Adriana out 14 en
  • Helena Willemijna ten Damme out 8 jaren ter andere sijde

bestaende den boedel in de volgende goederen, namentlijck

  • Het woonhuijs geschat op ƒ10000:--
  • een huijs daer naest 2500:--
  • de plaets aen de Koebergh 5000:--
  • de plaets aen de Wijnbergh 5000:--
  • contanten soo hier als in het vaderland 14400:--
  • 29 slaeven en 1 slavin met 5 kinderen te saemen 9000:--

...

den gantschen boedel bedraegt een somma ƒ64116:10

Aldus g'inventariseert en getaxeert aen Cabo de Goede Hoop den 14 Aug:ti 1714

Booven staende inventarisatie en taxatie is in ons bijsijn en tot ons volkoomen genoegen gedaen

   Engela ten Damme, Barbara ten Damme, Maria ten Damme
   Helena Gulix

- Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/2.117 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/

view all

Engela ten Damme, b2's Timeline

1683
April 17, 1683
1683
South Africa
1713
December 3, 1713
Age 30
SouthAfrica
1733
December 26, 1733
Age 50