Engeltjie (Angelica) Goosense Van Schaick (1659 - 1689) MP

‹ Back to Van Schaick surname

70

Matches

0 0 70
Adds more complete birth date, birth place, more complete death date, death place, burial place, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Engeltjie (Angelica) Goosense Van Schaick's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Engeltjie (Angelica) Goosense Van Schaick
  • Request to view Engeltjie (Angelica) Goosense Van Schaick's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Angelica Goosense Van Schaick"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Wm. Heyward Messer Cantrell
Last Updated:

About Engeltjie (Angelica) Goosense Van Schaick

Engeltie Van Schaick Schuyler

by

Stefan Bielinski

Engeltie Van Schaick was born in 1659. She was the daughter of New Netherland pioneers Goosen Gerritse and Anna Lievens Van Schaick.

By 1681, she had married Pieter Schuyler, the favored son of another prominent and emerging early Albany family. By 1689, the marriage had produced four children who were christened at the Albany Dutch church where both parents were members and regular baptism sponsors.

This Schuyler family made their home on Court Street near where the Ruttenkill flows into the river. Pieter Schuyler was named first mayor of Albany in 1686.

However, their marriage was short-lived as Engeltie Van Schaick Schuyler died following the birth of her fourth child in 1689. She was barely thirty years old. Her husband re-married in 1691.

biography in-progress

notes

the people of colonial Albany Sources: The life of Engeltie Van Schaick Schuyler is CAP biography number 3950. This sketch is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources.

view all

Engeltie Goosense Van Schaick's Timeline

1659
1659
1681
1681
Age 22
Rensselaerswyck
1682
1682
Age 23
Albany, New York, United States
1689
1689
Age 30
????