Enrica Georgia "Ricki" Soma

public profile

Is your surname Houghston?

Research the Houghston family

Enrica Georgia "Ricki" Soma's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Enrica Houghston (Soma)

Nicknames: "Dancer."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York New York County (Manhattan) New York, USA
Death: Died in Dijon Departement de la Côte-d'Or Bourgogne, France
Cause of death: She died in a car accident.
Place of Burial: Burial: Cremated, Ashes given to family or friend.
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Huston
Mother of Living Houghston

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Enrica Houghston (Soma)

Enrica Soma

Enrica Soma, Life, 1947. Enrica Soma (1930-1969), sometimes known as "Ricki" or "Ricky", was an Italian-American ballerina who came to prominence in modeling during the late 1940s. In July, 1947 she was brought to the attention of the entire nation by appearing on the cover of Life magazine, but she had also been the subject of other photographers, such as Philippe Halsman. Her daughter, actress Anjelica Houston, described Soma as very Madonna-like, hauntingly beautiful, with big grey eyes, very graceful, very sensitive, funny - very much a lady...[1] Her public exposure as a young prima ballerina brought her to the attention of veteran filmmaker John Houston, who wooed Soma until she became his fourth wife in 1949[2]. Soma had two children soon after the marriage, Tony (named after Ricki's father, a restauranteur) and Anjelica Houston, and moved the family to an estate known as "St Clerans", in County Galway, Ireland. Soma and the two children remained living on the grounds of St Clerans in the "Little House", the steward's residence a kilometer from the "Big House"[3]. In 1960, Soma left Houston and moved to London with the two children[4]. "Ricki encouraged us to be fantastical, said Joan Juliet Buck, childhood friend of Anjelica Houston. She was the kind of mother who didn't care if you used real potter's clay on the kitchen table — even when we discovered you could make it frizzy by putting it through the tea strainer."[5]

Ricki Soma passed away unexpectedly in 1969 due to a car accident in France[6].

References

http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/04/30/1019441369901.htmlhttp://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DE7DF1431F931A25751C0A96F948260&sec=&spon=&pagewanted=2http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/04/30/1019441369901.htmlhttp://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/04/30/1019441369901.htmlhttp://www.ew.com/ew/article/0,,316459_2,00.htmlhttp://www.people.com/people/archive/article/0,,20111697,00.html -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birth: May 9, 1929 New York New York County (Manhattan) New York, USA Death: Jan. 29, 1969 Dijon Departement de la Côte-d'Or Bourgogne, France

Dancer. She died in a car accident.


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Huston (1906 - 1987)

Burial: Cremated, Ashes given to family or friend.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: José L Bernabé Tronchoni Record added: May 31, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 111564996

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111564996

view all

Enrica Georgia "Ricki" Soma's Timeline

1929
May 9, 1929
New York New York County (Manhattan) New York, USA
1969
January 29, 1969
Age 39
Dijon Departement de la Côte-d'Or Bourgogne, France
January 29, 1969
Age 39
Burial: Cremated, Ashes given to family or friend.
????
????