Ens. Jacob White of Hartford

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Ens. Jacob White of Hartford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob White

Nicknames: "Jacob Bock White"
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of 'Elder' John White of Hartford and Mary White
Husband of Elizabeth White
Brother of Sgt. John White of Hatfield; Mary Gilbert; Philippa White; Capt Nathaniel White; Samuel White and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob White

Ens. Jacob White of Hartford died before 12 Dec 1701. He married Elizabeth Bunce

  • parents: ELDER JOHN WHITE & Mary.

Notes

  • Capt. Nathaniel White of Middletown, Elizabeth, the widow of Ens. Jacob White of Hartford, Lieut. Daniel White of Hatfield, John White, John Graves (in his wife's right) of Hatfield, the legal representatives of John White of Hatfield, deceased, and Sarah (White) (Taylor) (Hinsdell) Hixon, all kin to Ens. Jacob White, deceased, signed an agreement on 12 Dec 1701. In the agreement, Capt. Nathaniel White, Daniel White and John White, deceased, are referred to as Ens. Jacob White's brothers; Sarah is referred to as his sister. [Ref 2;137]

Ref

  1. Mainwaring, Charles W., A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records, R. S. Peck & Co. Printers, Hartford, CT, 1904. Online database: NewEnglandAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2006.

Links

view all

Ens. Jacob White of Hartford's Timeline

1645
October 8, 1645
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1670
1670
Age 24
Prob. Hartford,Hartford,Ct
1701
December 12, 1701
Age 56
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1701
Age 55
1926
June 15, 1926
Age 56
June 15, 1926
Age 56
1931
July 15, 1931
Age 56
July 15, 1931
Age 56
1952
February 6, 1952
Age 56
February 6, 1952
Age 56
SLAKE