Ens. Josiah Pomeroy

Is your surname Pomeroy?

Research the Pomeroy family

Ens. Josiah Pomeroy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Josiah Pomeroy

Also Known As: "Ens. Joseph Pomeroy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire , Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hon. Major Ebenezer Pomeroy and Sarah Pomeroy
Husband of Lydia Pomeroy
Father of Adino Pomeroy; Ebenezer Pomeroy; Lucy Parsons; Dorothy (Pomeroy) Treadwell; Benjamin Pomeroy and 5 others
Brother of Sarah Pomeroy; John Pomeroy; Ebenezer Pomeroy, II; Sarah Wright; Simeon Pomeroy and 3 others

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Ens. Josiah Pomeroy

Thomas Stevenson of London, England and His Descendants - Page 137 by John Rudderow Stevenson - Reference - 1902 - 180 pages

Lydia Ashley, born June 28, 1710, married Josiah Pomeroy, November 9, ... He was an Ensign in the French and Indian war, and Judge of Court of Common Pleas ...

He lived on the plain at Blackpole where his house was burned on January 2, 1736. He was a weaver.

=======
  • Name: Josiah POMEROY
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 29 DEC 1703 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts 1
  • Death: 1790
  • Father: Ebenezer POMEROY b: 30 MAY 1669 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
  • Mother: Sarah KING

Marriage

  1. Lydia ASHLEY b: 28 JUN 1710 Married: 9 NOV 1731 2

Children

Adino POMEROY b: 22 SEP 1732 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Eleazur POMEROY b: 17 OCT 1734 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Shammah POMEROY b: 24 OCT 1736 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Lucy POMEROY b: 15 FEB 1739 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Josiah POMEROY b: 21 JUL 1741 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Eunice POMEROY b: 8 SEP 1743 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Dorothy POMEROY b: BET 2 FEB 1745 AND 1746 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Benjamin POMEROY b: BET 10 MAR 1747 AND 1748 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts
Jonathan POMEROY b: BET 26 FEB 1749 AND 1750 in Northampton, Hampden Co., Massachusetts

Sources:

Title: NORTHAMPTON, MA VITAL RECORDS

Repository:

Note: http://www.shypuppy.net/NH-Intro.html

Media: Internet

Title: Eltweed Pomeroy of Dorchester, Mass. and Windsor, Conn

Author: Rodman, William Woodbridge

Publication: Boston: Press of D. Clapp & Son, 1903

Repository:

Note: Heritage Quest

Media: Book

-------------------- Links

view all 14

Ens. Josiah Pomeroy's Timeline

1703
December 29, 1703
Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1731
November 9, 1731
Age 27
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA
1732
September 22, 1732
Age 28
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1734
October 17, 1734
Age 30
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1736
October 24, 1736
Age 32
Northfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA
1739
February 15, 1739
Age 35
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1741
July 21, 1741
Age 37
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1745
February 2, 1745
Age 41
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1747
March 10, 1747
Age 43
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1748
September 8, 1748
Age 44