'Ensign' George Clark

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

'Ensign' George Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Clark

Nicknames: "George Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: milford cemetery, Milford, Ct
Immediate Family:

Son of George Clarke, "Sr. carpenter" and Sarah Clark
Husband of Deborah Clark (Gould); Rebecca Clark (Phippen) and Phebe Clark
Father of Martha Clark; Liet. George Clark; Nathan Clark, Sr.; Silence Buckingham; Deborah Prince and 7 others

Managed by: Zachary William Martinez
Last Updated:

About George Clark

From (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Clark&GSfn=George&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSst=8&GScnty=308&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=8651565&)

ENSIGN GEORGE CLARK was the son of DEACON GEORGE CLARK, a carpenter & our immigrant ancestor from Great Munden, Hertsfordshire, England, and his wife, SARAH. Ens. George married DEBORAH GOLD, daughter of MAJOR NATHAN GOLD, founder of Fairfield, Conn. & his wife, SARAH (PHIPPEN) GOLD.

Ens. George Clark became a freeman of Milford in 1669 and was admitted to the church on March 12, 1686. On August 15, 1688, his father, Deacon George conveyed land at Milford to his son, George Clark. He was chosen Ensign of Milford "traine band" and commissioned in May, 1693. He was one of seven appointed to a committee regarding the purchase by Milford of a township lying at Wiantanuck (New Milford) and his name is on the "Indian Deed to the Proprietors of New Milford". On January 28, 1726/7, HENRY BOTSFORD (also my ancestor)sold to Ens. Georg Clarke, Jr. for 10 pounds, land "in ye onebitt & ye two bitt Indian Purchases."

His wife, Deborah died in 1697 at the birth of their tenth child & daughter, Silence, and was probably buried in Rev. Peter Prudden's garden (no tombstone).

--------------------

30 Apr 1648

Ensign of the Milford train band;

Deputy for Milford to the General Assembly 1708-25. -------------------- George was baptized in First Congregational Society, Milford, on 30 Apr 1648.68 George died on 19 Jul 1734 in Milford, CT.68

Links

view all 26

'Ensign' George Clark's Timeline

1648
March 5, 1648
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
April 3, 1648
First Church, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
April 30, 1648
Milford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
April 30, 1648
Milford,New Haven,CT
April 30, 1648
Milford,New Haven,CT
April 30, 1648
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1673
1673
Age 24
Probably Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1678
June 21, 1678
Age 30
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1679
1679
Age 30
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1680
April 1, 1680
Age 32
Milford,New Haven,CT