Ephraim Abram (Adam) Zur (Czarny) (1917 - 1969)

‹ Back to Zur (Czarny) surname

Is your surname Zur (Czarny)?

Research the Zur (Czarny) family

Ephraim Abram (Adam) Zur (Czarny)'s Geni Profile

Records for Ephraim Abram Zur (Czarny)

151,550 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ephraim"
Birthplace: Kowal, Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Polska
Death: Died in Ramat-Gan, Israel
Occupation: Baker
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ephraim Abram (Adam) Zur (Czarny)

Ephraim was the only one of his 7 siblings who survived the Holocaust.

He grew up in his town Kowal, Wloclavek district, about 100 Kilometers from Warsaw. He was the eighth son of of Dwojra and Mordke Czarny, who had 6 daughters and two sons.

During the Second World War, a Polish soldier once hit him on his ear very severly and from that time he suffered from hearing problems. From Poland, Ephraim went to Russia with a big group of Jews who bursted into this country.

Ephraim suffered of hunger during his stay in Russia.

Ephraim came to Israel in 1942 with the "Teheran children", as their escort.

Ephraim settled in a kibbutz.

Ephraim met Rachel in Tel-Aviv and married her in 1947.

They have 2 children:

1. Mordechai (Moty), named after his grandfather, born 20/8/1949.

2. Orna (Dvora) , named after her grandmother.

The son, Moty married Hedva Larisch on 23rd of September, 1973.

Ephraim (Czarny) Zur died about 4.5 years before his son Moty's marriage.

About the year 1948, when Ephraim heard that two of his young cousins from the Piechotka family (from his town Kowal) lost their parents and were living and studying in Magdiel (Hasharon area near Hod-Hasharon). He knew that Hana Asher (his wife Rachel's "half sister") was a teacher at that school, so he sent through her a package of sweets to these two orphans of the Piechotka family.

Ephraim came earlier with these two cousins from the Piechotka family together with the "Teheran Children".

When his son, Moty, was 20 years old, Ephraim died of a heart attack (Dom-Lev) whilst working at the "Herut" bakery in Ramat-Gan.

Efraim Zur died at the age of 52 years old.

The bakery was a Co-operative and a few members owned this bakery.

Ephraim was idustrious and worked hard in order to succeed.

Before that event, he suffered from heart problems.

Ephraim was burried in HOLON Cemetery:

KAF-BEIT B'SHVAT , T SH S " T. on 10th of February, 1969.

Gush: 12, Ezor: 2, Shura: 17, Makom: 10.

view all

Ephraim Abram (Adam) Zur (Czarny)'s Timeline

1917
October 8, 1917
Kowal, Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Polska
1947
February 11, 1947
Age 29
Jerusalem, Israel
1969
February 10, 1969
Age 51
Ramat-Gan, Israel
February 11, 1969
Age 51
גוש: 12 אזור: 2 שורה: 17 מקום: 10, Holon, Israel
????
- present
Ramat-Gan, Israel