Ephraim Allyne, Rev (c.1527 - c.1567) MP

‹ Back to Allyne surname

Is your surname Allyne?

Research the Allyne family

Rev. Ephraim Allyne's Geni Profile

Records for Ephraim Allyne

302,320 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ephraim /Alain/", "Ephraim /Alaine/", "Ephraim /Alan/", "Ephraim /Alane/", "Ephraim /Allan/", "Ephraim /Allen/", "Ephraim /Allyne/"
Birthplace: Southwark, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Southwark, Surrey, England
Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ephraim Allyne, Rev

Ephraim Allyne, son of Baptist, was born in 1526. Married Nancy Evarts or Everard the daughter of James Everard. Their daughter, Phoebe Allyne, married James Hicks. James and Phoebe Hicks had a son Robert Hicks, who came in the "Fortune" and died in Plymouth May 24, 1647. He was a morocco deal in London in the time of James I. Robert was married to Margaret, who came in the "Ann". Their daughter, ALSO named Phebe Hicks, came in the "Ann" and died in Plymouth on May 22, 1663. She married George Watson in 1635. Their daughter, Phebe Watson, was born in Plymouth in 1637 and married Jonathan Shaw in Plymouth on January 22, 1656/7. Their son Lieut Jonathan Shaw was born in 1663 and died in Plympton on January 18, 1729/30.

------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=2hoaAAAAIAAJ&dq=%22Ephraim%20Allyne%22&pg=PA35#v=onepage&q=%22Ephraim%20Allyne%22&f=false

(Lieut.) Jonathan Shaw, b. 1663; d. in Plympton, Jan. 18, 1729/30; son of Jonathan and Phebe (Watson), who were m. in Plymouth, Jan. 22, 1656/7. Phebe Watson, b. in Plymouth, 1637; dau. of George and Phebe (Hicks), who were m. 1635. Phebe Hicks (came in the Ann) d. in Plymouth, May 22, 1663; dau. of Robert and Margaret (came in the Ann). Robert Hicks (came in the Fortune) d. in Plymouth, May 24, 1647; was a morocco dealer in London in the time of James I; son of James and Phoebe, the dau. of Ephraim Allyne and Nancy (Everard the dau. of James). James Hicks, son of John and Joan (Darney).

Husband

Ephraim Allyne

Born: 1527 - Southwark, Surrey, England

Marr: 1556 - Southwark, Surrey, England

Died: ABT. 1567 - Southwark, Surrey, England

Father: Baptist Allyne

Mother:

Other Spouses:

Wife

Nancy Evarts

Born: 1527 - Southwark, Surrey, England

Died: -

Father: James Evarts

Mother:

Other Spouses:

Children

1. Phobe Allyn

Born: 1557 - Southwark, Surrey, England

Marr: 1582 - James Hicks

Died: ABT. 1600 - Southwark, Surrey, England

Rev. Ephraim ALLYNE (1527-) [Pedigree]

Son of Baptist ALLYNE (1501-)

   b. 1527, Surrey, Eng.

Married Nancy EVARTS (1527-)

Children:

  1. Phebe ALLYNE (1557-) m. James HICKS (1550-) 

-------------------- d. after 1560

view all 13

Rev. Ephraim Allyne's Timeline

1527
1527
Southwark, Surrey, England
1556
1556
Age 29
Southwark,,Surrey,England
1557
1557
Age 30
Southwark, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
1567
1567
Age 40
Southwark, Surrey, England
1957
January 5, 1957
Age 40
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA
January 5, 1957
Age 40
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA
January 5, 1957
Age 40
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA
January 5, 1957
Age 40
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA
February 1, 1957
Age 40
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA
February 1, 1957
Age 40
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA