Ephraim אפרים Ashkenazi / אשכנזי, (s. #4?)

Is your surname Ashkenazi / אשכנזי?

Research the Ashkenazi / אשכנזי family

Ephraim אפרים Ashkenazi / אשכנזי, (s. #4?)'s Geni Profile

Records for Ephraim Ashkenazi / אשכנזי

51,210 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ephraim אפרים Ashkenazi / אשכנזי, (s. #4?)

Nicknames: "הרב אפרים אשכנזי"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Cause of death: נפ' ז' ניסן תקל"ב
Immediate Family:

Son of Chacham Tzvi Hirsh Ashkenazi חכם צבי הירש אשכנזי and Sarah Rivka Ashkenazi (Mirels) / שרה רבקה אשכנזי [Chacham Zvi 2nd wife],
Father of Mordechai Ashkenazi; Sheindel Ashkenazi; Chiele Ashkenazi; Batya Tzivia Emden (Ashkenazi), בתיה צביה עמדן-אשכנזי and Zvi Ashkenazi
Brother of Miriam מרים Lowenstam לוונשטאם, (d. #2); Leah לאה Rokeach רוקח, (d. #5?); Nathan נתן Ashkenazi אשכנזי מבראד, (s. #8?); Rabbi Yaakov Israel יעקב ישראל Emden עמדן - יעב"ץ; Rachel רחל Eisenstadt אייזנשטט, (d. #3) and 9 others
Half brother of יואל אשכנזי and Daughter of Chacham Zvi #1 Ashkenazi, הי"ד

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ephraim אפרים Ashkenazi / אשכנזי, (s. #4?)

David Deutsch adds: The year of birth had to have been about 1699. His next oldest sibling, Rabbi Yaakov Israel Emden was born in 1697, and he had numerous younger siblings after him.