Ephraim Stockwell Snyder (1831 - 1904)

‹ Back to Snyder surname

26

Matches

0 1 25
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, residence and sibling(s).

View Ephraim Stockwell Snyder's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ephraim Stockwell Snyder
  • Request to view Ephraim Stockwell Snyder's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Snider"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fowler, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Snyderville, Summit, Utah, United States
Managed by: Joyce Bryson
Last Updated:

About Ephraim Stockwell Snyder

Ephraim Stockwell Snyder, son of Samuel Comstock Snyder and Henrietta Maria Stockwell, was born 27 October 1831, New York. Came to Utah on 10 October 1848, with father. Seventy; presiding elder of Parley’s Park. Sent team to Missouri river with provisions for poor immigrants. Minuteman during Indian troubles. While on trip to Fort Bridger, Wyoming, he was often forced to keep the mules moving all night so they would not freeze to death; the mules had eaten the blankets off one another because of scarcity of food. 11 Died October 1905, Parley’s Park, Summit County, Utah.

Marriages and Children

  1. Susannah Fullmer on 27 October 1861, Salt Lake City (daughter of David Fullmer and Rhoda Ann Marvin), who was born November 25, 1844, Nauvoo, Illinois, and came to Utah 14 October 1860, with parents. Their children:
    1. Ephraim George born November 17, 1862, married Lou Lillian Ashcraft;
    2. Sextus Fullmer born March 24, 1866, married Mary Peterson December 24, 1887;
    3. David Stockwell born April 1, 1867;
    4. Rhoda Mariah born July 6, 1869, married Orlando Johnson;
    5. Bertran Octavius born March 16, 1872, married Isabell Dennis;
    6. Robert Wesley born April 14, 1874, died Infant;
    7. Wealtha born August 15, 1875, married William J. Wabel;
    8. Wilford Woodruff born May 2, 1878, married Rose Lincoln;
    9. Susannah Pearl born April 29, 1880;
    10. Amy Elvira born February 3, 1883, died aged 2 years;
    11. Don Vernon Eugene born July 30, 1886.
  2. Elizabeth McNaughton on 20 June 1863, Salt Lake City (daughter of James William McNaughton and Elizabeth Shaw, former came to Utah, later died in Scotland). She was born 2 October 1847. Their children:
    1. James William McNaughton born November 25, 1864, married Isabel Blaisdell
    2. Amelia Elizabeth born October 26, 1866, married Elijah Chapman
    3. Isaac Lorenzo born February 7, 1869, married Sarah Stewart
    4. Lucy Thompson born November 24, 1870, married Theodore Johnson
    5. Samuel born October 25, 1872, married Elizabeth ____
    6. Benjamin Comstock born December 11, 1874, married Mitt Maxwell
    7. Miriam born December 14, 1879, died aged 6 years
    8. Gilla Ann born April 29, 1882
    9. Newell K. Whitney born February 9, 1886, married Kate Tribley

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 162
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1175
  • 1900 United States Federal Census. Name: Ephraim Snyder; [Ephram S Snyder] ; Home in 1900: Parly Park, Summit, Utah ; Age: 68 ; Birth Date: Oct 1831 ; Birthplace: New York ; Race: White ; Gender: Male ; Relationship to Head of House: Head ; Father's Birthplace: New York ; Mother's Birthplace: New York ; Spouse's name: Susannah; Marriage Year: 1862; Marital Status: Married;Years Married: 38; Household Members: Ephraim Snyder 68; Susannah Snyder 55; Ephraim G Snyder 37; Lou L Snyder 30; David S Snyder 33; Bertrand O Snyder 28; Isabella Snyder 20; Wilford W Snyder 22; Susannah T Snyder 20; Don Vernon E Snyder 13; Susannah R Snyder 6; Addie E Snyder 4; Samuel S Miles 23 (boarder).
  • 1870 United States Federal Census. Name: Ephraim J Snyder; Birth Year: abt 1832; Age in 1870: 38; Birthplace: Ohio; Home in 1870: Salt Lake City Ward 6, Salt Lake, Utah Territory; Race: White; Gender: Male; Post Office: Salt Lake City; Household Members: Ephraim J Snyder 38; Susan F Snyder 27; George E Snyder 9; Sextus Snyder 7; David Snyder 4; Rhoda M Snyder 2; Elizabeth Snyder 22; James W Snyder 8; Amelia E Snyder 5; Isaac L Snyder 2.
view all 28

Ephraim Snyder's Timeline

1831
October 27, 1831
Fowler, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
1845
1845
Age 13
1857
March 6, 1857
Age 25
1861
October 27, 1861
Age 30
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1862
November, 1862
Age 31
New York, NY, USA
1863
June 20, 1863
Age 31
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1864
July 21, 1864
Age 32
1864
Age 32
1866
1866
Age 34
1867
April, 1867
Age 35
UT, USA