Ephraim Stegner (USA)

Is your surname Stegner?

Research the Stegner family

Ephraim Stegner (USA)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ephraim J. Stegner

Also Known As: "Ephriam"
Birthplace: MD, USA
Death: Died in York, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Hanover, York, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Stegner (USA) and Mary M. Stegner
Husband of Amelia M. Stegner

Occupation: Private in Co G, 74th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry, US Civil War
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ephraim Stegner (USA)

1850 United States Federal Census about Ephraim Stegner

Name: Ephraim Stegner

Age: 13

Birth Year: abt 1837

Birthplace: Maryland

Home in 1850: District 6, Carroll, Maryland

Gender: Male

Family Number: 190

Household Members:

Name Age

Peter Stegner 40

Mary M Stegner 40

Eli J Stegner 18

Catharine Stegner 15

Ephraim Stegner 13

1860 United States Federal Census about Ephriam Steagner

Name: Ephriam Steagner

Age in 1860: 23

Birth Year: abt 1837

Birthplace: Maryland

Home in 1860: Manchester, Carroll, Maryland

Gender: Male

Post Office: Manchester

Household Members:

Name Age

Peter Steagner 48

Mary Steagner 52

Elias Steagner 27

Ephriam Steagner 23

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 about Ephraim J. Stegner

Name: Ephraim J. Stegner

Side: Union

Regiment State/Origin: Pennsylvania

Regiment Name: 74 Pennsylvania Inf.

Regiment Name Expanded: 74th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry

Company: G

Rank In: Private

Rank In Expanded: Private

Rank Out: Private

Rank Out Expanded: Private

Alternate Name: Ephraim/Stegner

Film Number: M554 roll 117

74th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Active September 14, 1861 to August 29, 1865

Engagements Cross Keys

Freeman's Ford

Sulphur Springs

Waterloo Bridge


Second Bull Run



Seabrook Island

John's Island

James Island

1870 United States Federal Census about Ephriam Stagner

Name: Ephriam Stagner

Age in 1870: 33

Birth Year: abt 1837

Birthplace: Pennsylvania

Home in 1870: West Manheim, York, Pennsylvania

Race: White

Gender: Male

Household Members:

Name Age

Ephriam Stagner 33

Amelia Stagner 28

John P Stagner 8

Mary E Stagner 5

Lewis E Stagner 4

Harry T Stagner 3/12

Pennsylvania, Veterans Burial Cards, 1777-1999 about Ephriam J Stegner

Name: Ephriam J Stegner

Birth Date: 14 Jan 1837

Death Date: 8 Nov 1916

Age: 79

Military Branch: Army

Veteran of Which War: U.S. Civil War

Cemetery Name: Mount of Olives Cemetery

Cemetery Location: Penn; Township

view all

Ephraim Stegner (USA)'s Timeline

January 14, 1837
November 8, 1916
Age 79
York, PA, USA
Hanover, York, PA, USA