Rasmus Bernston

public profile

Is your surname Bernston?

Research the Bernston family

Rasmus Bernston's Geni Profile

Records for Rasmus Bernston

1,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rasmus Bernston

Also Known As: "Rasmus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in Logan, Cache County, Utah
Place of Burial: Logan, Cache County, Utah
Immediate Family:

Husband of Christine Berntson
Father of Fredrick Bernston

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rasmus Bernston

Pioneer Information

The company he traveled with was noted in local church financial records.

Companies John F. Sanders Company (1863) Age at departure: 29

Sources

   *New FamilySearch/Family Tree
  *Perpetual Emigrating Fund Ledger Index, [1992, 2013].
   Source Location
   Church History Library, Salt Lake City
   *Ship Passenger and Manifest Lists/Mormon Migration
   Trail Excerpt
   Source Location
   Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah

Source: "Mormon Pioneer Overland Trail"

Rasmus Berntson

1833–1903

Residence: Logan, Cache Co., Utah

Arrival date in Copenhagen: 14 September 1880

Missionary labors: Göteborg Conference

Departure date from Copenhagen: 28 August 1882

Name of departure ship: Argo

Birth date: 12 October 1833

Birthplace: Klefshage, Ljung, Göteborg, Sweden

Father: Mårtensson, Berndt

Mother: Johansdotter, Anna

Spouse: Lundberg, Laura Christina

Marriage date: 22 December 1861

Marriage place: Göteborg, Göteborg, Sweden

Spouse: Hansen, Christine

Marriage date: 25 May 1867

Marriage place: Logan, Cache Co., Utah

Death date: 8 August 1903

Death place: Logan, Cache Co., Utah

Burial place: Logan, Cache Co., Utah

Rasmus was baptized on 10 October 1856 in Sweden. Soon after his baptism, he converted the Lundberg family, including his future wife, to his new faith. They all immigrated to America and arrived in Salt Lake City on 31 October 1862. Rasmus was endowed on 7 March 1863 in the Endowment House (see Bernston, “History of Laura Lundberg,” 1).

He and his wife, Laura Lundberg, settled in Logan, Cache County. They attended the Logan Fourth Ward. Rasmus supported his family by working as a cabinetmaker. Family members recall that he built a casket for his father-in-law (see Bernston, “History of Laura Lundberg,” 1).

In 1880 Rasmus accepted a mission call to Scandinavia. He arrived in Copenhagen on 14 September 1880, and was assigned to labor in the Göteborg Conference. After completing an honorable mission, he departed from Copenhagen on 28 August 1882 aboard the steamer Argo (see Jenson, History of the Scandinavian Mission, 250–51, 265). He died in 1903 in Logan at age sixty-nine.

Source: "BYU Religious Studies Center"

view all

Rasmus Bernston's Timeline

1833
October 10, 1833
Sweden
1868
March 29, 1868
Age 34
Logan, Cache County, Utah
1903
August 11, 1903
Age 69
Logan, Cache County, Utah
????
????
Logan, Cache County, Utah