Erick Persson Skamser

Is your surname Skamser?

Research the Skamser family

Erick Persson Skamser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Erick Persson Skamser (Erik Skamsar, Jevnheim)

Also Known As: "Erik Skamsar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skjåk, Oppland, Norway
Death: Died in Aberdeen, Grays Harbor, Washington, United States
Place of Burial: Fern Hill Cemetery, Aberdeen, Grays Harbor, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peder Syversson Skamsar and Marit Gudbrandsdotter Jevnheim
Husband of Ida Skamser; Anna Emilie Skamser and Elinore Skamser
Father of Alma Skamser; Ida E Orr and Robert E Skamser
Brother of Syver Persson Skamsar Jevnheim; Sigrid Persdotter Skamsar; Gudbrand Persson Skamsar; Marit Persdotter Skamsar; Amund Persson Skamsar and 1 other
Half brother of Amund Persson Skamsar; Hans Persson Skamsar; Margrete Persdotter Skamsar; Amund Persson Skamsar and Jakop Persson Skamsar

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Erick Persson Skamser

MASTER MASON- WESTERN STAR LODGE, NO. 67. BUCKLEY, PIERCE CO. Ref. book - 1899 Page # 423- book Proceedings of the M. W. Grand Lodge of Washington, Free and Accepted Masons https://books.google.com/books?id=uoY7AQAAMAAJ

his second wife Anna B Skamser, middle initial is listed wrong on her find a grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94356776

1875 census for 0513P Skjåk Skamser øvre Erik Pedersen http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/en-gb/ft/person/pf01052087003510

1884 Immigration fra Skjak to USA http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20060626080588.jpg

1893 marriage to Ida Shager first initial C is wrong https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XRL4-6B5

1898-Death - Ida (Shager) Skamser 'Erick's 1st wife Ida Shager https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XL3B-M8J

1900 Census first wife Ida is not listed she died before 1900 https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MMPG-W3J

1910-see http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000017973054037

1914- married Anna Bruden http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000017973280005

1920 https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHFR-VLW

1924 -Death Anna (Bruden) Skamser - Erick Skamser 2nd wife http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94356776

1930 https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCSR-DRB


1938 Erick married Elinore- http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000018005169035

1940 with 3rd wife Elinore & son Robert http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000018005127021

1943- Death - Eiinore (Olmstead) Skamser 'Erick Skamser's 3rd wife http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94356776

Erick Skamser, : Merchant in the town of Buckley, Washington State, and Aberdeen, Washington, Watchmaker, Jeweler, Candy Manufacturer,

Died at Rest Haven, Aberdeen, Washington 1958, at RestHaven, retirement home.

view all

Erick Persson Skamser's Timeline

1866
November 7, 1866
Skjåk, Oppland, Norway
1893
1893
Age 26
1895
December 12, 1895
Age 29
Buckley, Pierce, Washington, United States
1898
June 4, 1898
Age 31
Dunn County, Wisconsin, United States
1914
April 16, 1914
Age 47
Chehalis, Lewis, Washington, United States
1919
September 23, 1919
Age 52
1938
1938
Age 71
Chehalis, Lewis, Washington, United States
1958
October 13, 1958
Age 91
Aberdeen, Grays Harbor, Washington, United States
1958
Age 91
Aberdeen, Grays Harbor, Washington, United States