Erle Chenault Galbraith

Is your surname Galbraith?

Research the Galbraith family

Erle Chenault Galbraith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Erle Chenault Galbraith

Also Known As: "Erle Jolson Krasna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas, United States
Death: Died
Cause of death: Cancer
Immediate Family:

Wife of Al Jolson and Norman Krasna
Mother of <private> Jolson and <private> Jolson

Managed by: Adam Robert Brown
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Erle Chenault Galbraith

From Obituaries

Erle Jolson Krasna, 81; Widow of Legendary Singer and of Producer

January 14, 2004

Erle Jolson Krasna, an occasional actress who was the influential widow of both singer Al Jolson and Oscar-winning screenwriter and producer Norman Krasna, has died. She was 81.

Krasna died Sunday of cancer at her Century City home.

Widowed by Jolson's death in 1950, she retained control over his recordings after marrying Krasna a year later. Jolson, whose signature song was "My Mammy," became a superstar in the first "talkie," "The Jazz Singer" of 1927.

Krasna was portrayed by actress Barbara Hale in the 1949 "Jolson Sings Again," a sequel to the better-received 1946 biopic "The Jolson Story." When Jolson's remarkable life in entertainment was revisited in the 1999 stage musical, Krasna attended its premiere at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium before it ventured to Broadway as "Jolson & Co."

The former Erle Chenault Galbraith, born Dec. 1, 1922, in Little Rock, Ark., was an X-ray technician at the Army and Navy General Hospital in Hot Springs, Ark., when she met Jolson, known for his tours to entertain troops. The singer, 36 years her senior, suggested that, pretty as she was, she should try Hollywood.

On March 24, 1945, she married Jolson in Quartzsite, Ariz., becoming his fourth wife. Upon his death five years later from a heart attack in San Francisco, after a tour to entertain soldiers in the Korean War, she also became his widow. At age 28, she was in control of nearly half of his $4-million estate and, more important, his musical legacy.

The couple had adopted a son and named him after Jolson, who was born Asa Yoelson in Lithuania. Young Asa, also called Albert Jolson Jr., has been known most of his life as "Jolie."

The youthful widow met Krasna, 13 years her senior, the summer after Jolson's death and just after the writer's five-day engagement to actress Betty Hutton had ended. The couple married Dec. 7, 1951.

Norman Krasna, originally a New York journalist and playwright, had won an Academy Award in 1943 for his script to "Princess O'Rourke" starring Olivia de Havilland and was nominated for Oscars for three other screenplays -- "The Richest Girl in the World" in 1934, Fritz Lang's "Fury" in 1936 and "The Devil and Miss Jones" in 1941.

By the time he married Erle Jolson, he was also a producer and executive helping to run RKO.

The Krasnas later spent 20 years as residents of Switzerland. He died in 1984.

In addition to Jolie, Krasna is survived by three children from her marriage to Norman Krasna, Beth, Emily and David; and three grandchildren.

-----

view all

Erle Chenault Galbraith's Timeline

1922
December 1, 1922
Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas, United States
1945
March 24, 1945
Age 22
1951
December 7, 1951
Age 29
2004
January 11, 2004
Age 81