Erik Rasmusson Devold (1594 - c.1686) MP

‹ Back to Devold surname

Is your surname Devold?

Research the Devold family

Erich Rasmussen Devold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Erich", "Erik", "Erich Rasmusson"
Birthplace: Devold, Grytten, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
Death: Died in før 1687 i Grytten, Romsdal, Norway
Occupation: Lagrettemann, lensmann
Managed by: Anne M Berge
Last Updated:

About Erik Rasmusson Devold

Erik var lensmann og lagrettemann.

ERICH RASMUSSEN DEVOLD, f. 1594. G. m. Anne Eriksdtr. Skifte etter henne som enke på gården Devold 20-4-1687. Fogdemanntallet for 1665 er undertegnet av bl. a. lensmann og lagrettemann Erich Devold. I skiftet er nevnt 8 barn født omkring 1630.

(Raumadalsfolket)

http://www.romsdal-sogelag.no/pdf/raumadalsfolket_2005.pdf

----------------

Garden Devold var sidan vikingtida tilholdsstad for Romsdalsmartna'n, sidan den ligg strategisk mellom fjord, dal og fjell.

Eigarane driv i dag med fiske, utleie og overnatting

http://www.devoldgard.no

-------------------- Fogdemantallet for 1665 er understegnet av bl.a. lensmannen og lagrettmann Erich Devold (The 1665 census is signed by him as "sheriff" and "judge".

Also a record of 20 April 1686 lists his wife as a widow.

view all 13

Erich Rasmussen Devold's Timeline

1594
1594
Grytten, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1626
1626
Age 32
Grytten, Romsdal
1632
1632
Age 38
Grytten, Romsdal, Norway
1643
1643
Age 49
Rauma, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1665
1665
Age 71
1665
Age 71
1686
1686
Age 92
før 1687 i Grytten, Romsdal, Norway
????
Rauma, Møre og Romsdal, Norge
????
????
Rauma, Møre og Romsdal, Norway