Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind (1869 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind
  • Request to view Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Edward Lingrey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/erik-lindeberg-lind.html

  • Name: Mr Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind (Edward Lingrey)
  • Born: Friday 18th June 1869
  • Age: 42 years
  • Last Residence: in Jordanstorp Sweden
  • Occupation: Businessman
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 17475 , £26 11s
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Erik Gustaf Lindeberg-Lind, 42, was born 18 June 1869 the son of the late Per Åkerlind and Eva Åkerlind. He was from the estate of Jordanstorp, Sörmland, Sweden.

Lindeberg-Lind had, in his youth, emigrated and made a career in the US Navy where he advanced to Commander. Having made his fortune in the USA he got married but the marriage failed and, after the divorce, he returned to Sweden where he bought back the Jordanstorp manor his father had lost. He remarried to Elsa Teresia Karsten who had a son Åke Raoul from an earlier marriage.

The rebuilding and repair of the manor and some unsuccessful investments led to the loss of his fortune and he fell into the hands of loan shark Jean Jansson. To save himself from his debts Lind decided to return to USA and build up a new fortune. On the passenger list he went under the name Edward Lingrey, because he did now want to be recognized by his ex-wife.

He boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a first class passenger, he died in the sinking. When damages were claimed White Star refused to admit that he had been onboard. After five years, following assurances from Mauritz Håkan Björnstrom-Steffanson to the Notarius Publicus in New York that Lingrey and Lind was the same person, the damage claims were finally paid.

Steffanson related that when he had jumped from the ship Lind had done the same, but Björnström had the fortune to land in collapible D, while Lind disappeared. His body was never found.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Spencer Victor Silverthorne

References and Sources

  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Credits

  • Leif Snellman, Finland
  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm, Sweden