Is your surname Thorvaldsson?

Research the Thorvaldsson family

Records for Erik Thorvaldsson

7,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Erik Thorvaldsson

Norwegian: Eirik Thorvaldsson, Icelandic: Eiríkur Þorvaldsson, Norse, Old: Eiríkr Þorvaldsson
Also Known As: "Eirik Raude", "eric", "Erik Röde", "Eric the Red", "Eiríkr hinn rauði", "Eiríkr Þorvaldsson"
Birthplace: Sola, Rogaland, Norway
Death: Died in Brattahlid, Greenland
Immediate Family:

Son of Thorvald Asvaldsson and nn nn, 1
Husband of Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir and Thorbjarga
Partner of Groa nn
Father of Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson; Thorstein Eríksson; Thorvald Eriksson; Freydís Eiríksdóttir and Thurid Eriksdotter
Brother of Sister Thorvaldsdottir

Occupation: Leader of first European colony of Greenland, later paramount chieftain of Greenland.
Managed by: Gábor Balogh
Last Updated:

About Erik the Red

Erik Thorvaldsson was born (according to Icelandic tradition) about 940 in the Jæren district of Rogaland, Norway, as the son of Thorvald Ásvaldsson and died during an epidemic in Greenland after 1002. He was known by the nickname Erik the Red.

Erik the Red is remembered in medieval and Icelandic saga sources as having founded the first Norse settlement in Greenland after being exiled from both Norway and Iceland for unlawful killings.

Leif Erikson, the famous Icelandic explorer, was Erik's son.


Thorvald Ásvaldsson (c. 910 Norway - bef. 980 Iceland), mother unknown.


about 970 in Iceland with Thjodhild (Þjóðhildr) daughter of Jørundur Ulfsson and Thorbjørg Gilsdottir.

Children of Erik and Thjodhild:

  1. Leif Erikson (c. 970 Iceland – c. 1020 Greenland)
  2. Thorvald
  3. Thorstein

Children of Erik and Thorbjarga:

  1. Freydís Eiríksdóttir (c. 975 Iceland

Further Reading