Erlendr "Ungi" Haraldsson, jarl of Orkney (b. - 1156) MP

‹ Back to Haraldsson surname

Is your surname Haraldsson?

Research the Haraldsson family

Erlend III the Young, earl of Orkney's Geni Profile

Records for Erlendr Haraldsson

3,277,846 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Erlandr Ungi", ""The Young""
Death: Died
Managed by: Henrik Nissen Sætness
Last Updated:

About Erlendr "Ungi" Haraldsson, jarl of Orkney

MARGARET (before [1115]-). Orkneyinga Saga names “Harald…Smooth-Tongue and two daughters…Ingibjorg…Margaret” as the children of Earl Hakon and his mistress Helga[950]. It is unlikely that Margaret was born after [1115] if it is correct that her son was born in 1134. Orkneyinga Saga records that “Margaret Hakon´s-Daughter” married “Earl Maddad of Atholl”[951]. Orkneyinga Saga records that “Erlend the Young” abducted Margaret from Orkney and took her to Shetland, and that her son eventually granted permission for their marriage[952]. m firstly ([1133]) as his second wife, MADDAD [Madach] Earl of Atholl, son of --- (-[1142/52]). m secondly ERLAND "Ungi/the Young" (-killed 1156). (Cawley's Medlands)

view all

Erlend III the Young, earl of Orkney's Timeline

1134
1134
Of, , Perthshire, Scotland
1156
1156
????