Ermengarde Agnes Flaitel

Is your surname Flaitel?

Research the Flaitel family

Ermengarde Agnes Flaitel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ermengarde Agnes Flaitel

Also Known As: "Agnes Ermentrude /Fleitel/", "Ermengarde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gérald Flaitel, II and Agnes / Helève d'Évreux
Wife of Walter Giffard and Gautier Giffard I, Seigneur de Longueville
Mother of Rohese Giffard de Longueville; Richard Giffard; Adelaide Giffard; Isabella Constance Catherine Giffard; Hugh Giffard, Lord and 9 others
Sister of Gérald Flaitel, III; William Bishop of Evreux; Basita Flaitel and Richard, Count of Évreux

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ermengarde Agnes Flaitel

Ermentrude Flaitel (some list her name as Agnes)

See D, below. http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#ErmengardeFlaitelMWalterGiffard

GERARD Flaitel (-before 1047). "Girardus cognomento…Flagitellus" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Wandrille by charter dated to before 1047[2753]. m ---. Gérard & his wife had [five or more] children:

a) GUILLAUME Flaitel (-1066). Orderic Vitalis names "…Willermus episcopus Ebroicensis, filius Gerardi Fleitelli…" among the subscribers of a charter of Guillaume II Duke of Normandy dated to [1050][2754]. Bishop of Evreux 1046. "Willelmus…Ebrocassine civitatis episcopus" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Wandrille, in memory of "patris mei Girardi" and for the souls of "fratrum meorum", by undated charter[2755].

b) ANSCHER Flaitel . "Anscherius filius Gerardi Fleitel" subscribed an undated charter under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy donated property to the abbey of Saint-Wandrille[2756].


c) son[s] (-[after 1047]). "Willelmus…Ebrocassine civitatis episcopus" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Wandrille, in memory of "patris mei Girardi" and for the souls of "fratrum meorum", by undated charter[2757].

d) ERMENGARDE . Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" married an unnamed daughter of "Girard Flatel", his other daughter "Basilie veuve de Raoul de Gacé" marrying Hugues de Gournay[2758]. m WALTER Giffard, son of OSBERN de Bolbec & his wife Wevia --- (-before 1085). m (after 1051) as her second husband,

e) BASILIE (-16 Jan [1099/1100]). Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" married an unnamed daughter of "Girard Flatel", his other daughter "Basilie veuve de Raoul de Gacé" marrying Hugues de Gournay[2759]. "Domino meo Hugone Gurnacensi et filio eius Girardo et uxore eius Basilia" consented to the donation by "Radulfus cognomine Havoth" to Jumièges by charter dated to [1040][2760], although presumably the document is misdated. Anselm Archbishop of Canterbury wrote to "Basiliæ amicæ Filiæ in Domino", dated to after 1093[2761]. The Chronicon Beccense records a donation by "tres matronæ nobiles…Basilia uxor Hugonis de Gornaco, et Amfrida neptis ipsius Basiliæ, et Eva uxor Guillelmi Crispini", who lived at the abbey, adding that they died on three Sundays, "Amfrida…IV Non Jan…Basilia…XVII Kal Feb…Eva…X Kal Feb" [dating the passage to 1099 or 1100][2762]. Henry II King of England confirmed the possessions of the abbey of Bec, including donations by "Hugonis de Gornaco et Girardi filii…Girardi de Gornaio et Basilie matris sue", by charter dated to [1181/89][2763]. m firstly RAOUL de Gacé, son of ROBERT Comte d'Evreux Archbishop of Rouen [Normandy] & his mistress Herleva --- (-1051). m secondly HUGUES [III] Seigneur de Gournay, son of --- (- [1093]).

  • [2753] Gurney (1845), p. 55, quoting Cartulaire de Saint-Wandrille, Rouen Archives.
  • [2754] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. II, Liber III, p. 39.
  • [2755] Gurney (1845), p. 56, quoting Cartulaire de Saint-Wandrille, Rouen Archives.
  • [2756] Gurney (1845), p. 56, no citation reference given.
  • [2757] Gurney (1845), p. 56, quoting Cartulaire de Saint-Wandrille, Rouen Archives.
  • [2758] WJ VIII.37, p. 302.
  • [2759] WJ VIII.37, p. 302.
  • [2760] Jumièges XXI, p. 66.
  • [2761] Gurney (1845), p. 61, quoting Sancti Anselmi Opera, p. 415, lib. iii, ep. 138.
  • [2762] Gurney (1845), p. 52, quoting Achery, L. d´ Lanfranci Opera, fo. 1648, Appendix, Chronicon Beccense, p. 5.
  • [2763] Actes Henri II, Tome II, DCCXLIV, p. 375.

--------------------

ID: I93176367

Name: Agnes Ermentrude FLAITEL

Given Name: Agnes Ermentrude

Surname: FLAITEL

Sex: F

Birth: 1014 in Longueville, Normandy, FRANCE

Death: ?? in FRANCE

Father: Girard FLAITEL b: ABT. 984 in Longueville, Normandy, FRANCE

Mother: ?? D'EVEREUX b: ?? in ??

Marriage 1 (Earl) Walter I GIFFARD b: ABT. 1013 in Longueville, Normandy, ENGLAND

Children

Rohese GIFFARD b: 1034 in Longueville, Normandy, FRANCE

--------------------

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p60.htm#i7347 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 50

Ermengarde Agnes Flaitel's Timeline

1014
1014
Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
1022
1022
Age 8
Boulogne, Picardy, France
1025
1025
Age 11
France?
1025
Age 11
France ?
1030
1030
Age 16
England
1030
Age 16
1034
April 13, 1034
Age 20
Longueville, Normandy, France
1036
1036
Age 22
Longueville, Normandy, France
1041
1041
Age 27
Longueville,Normandy,France
1045
1045
Age 31
Beuff (Normandy) France