Ermengarde van Zutphen (1084 - 1134) MP

‹ Back to van Zutphen surname

Is your surname van Zutphen?

Research the van Zutphen family

Ermengarde of Zutphen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ermgard"
Birthplace: Zutphen,Gelderland,,Netherlands
Death: Died in Gelderland, The Netherlands
Occupation: Gravin van (Comtesse de) Zutphen, Countess of Zutphen
Managed by: Peter Cornelis Gerardus Spiering
Last Updated:

About Ermengarde van Zutphen

Ermengarde of Zutphen (died 1138) was countess of Zutphen (1122 - 1138), succeeding her elder brother Henry II of Zutphen (her other two brothers had taken holy orders and died respectively). Their parents were Otto II, Count of Zutphen and Judith of Arnstein.

She first married around 1116 to Gerard II († 1131), count of Guelders and of Wassenberg, and had :

Henry I († 1182), count of Guelders and of Zutphen

Adélaïde, married Ekbert, count of Tecklenburg

Salomé († 1167), married Henry I, count of Wildeshausen

Widowed, she remarried to Conrad II († 1136), count of Luxembourg, but the marriage remained childless. -------------------- Ermengarde of Zutphen (died 1138) was countess of Zutphen (1122 - 1138), succeeding her elder brother Henry II of Zutphen (her other two brothers had taken holy orders and died respectively). Their parents were Otto II, Count of Zutphen and Judith of Arnstein.

She first married around 1116 to Gerard II († 1131), count of Guelders and of Wassenberg, and had :

Henry I († 1182), count of Guelders and of Zutphen

Adélaïde, married Ekbert, count of Tecklenburg

Salomé († 1167), married Henry I, count of Wildeshausen

Widowed, she remarried to Conrad II († 1136), count of Luxembourg, but the marriage remained childless.

view all

Ermengarde of Zutphen's Timeline

1084
1084
Zutphen,Gelderland,,Netherlands
1117
1117
Age 33
Zutphen, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1129
1129
Age 45
Nederland
1129
Age 45
Zutphen,Gelderland,,Netherlands
1133
1133
Age 49
1134
1134
Age 50
Gelderland, The Netherlands
1138
1138
Age 50
1146
1146
Age 50
Geldern, Germany
????