Ernestine (Bland) Bennett Coxe (1914-2005)

Is your surname Bennett Coxe?

Research the Bennett Coxe family

Ernestine (Bland) Bennett Coxe (1914-2005)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ernestine Bennett Coxe (Bland)

Also Known As: "Kitty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Englewood, Sarasota County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Aden B. Bland (1881-1927) and Margaret "Maggie" Jane (Jones) Bland (1880-1957)
Wife of Russell "Russ" Dewey Coxe, Jr (1914-1984)
Ex-wife of Robert "Bob" William Bennett (1908-1991)
Mother of <private> Semple (Bennett)
Sister of Hansell Elizabeth Bland (1907-1909); Anna Mae "Ann" (Bland) Donaldson Mitchell (1911-1982) and Earl Bland (1914-1943)

Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About Ernestine (Bland) Bennett Coxe (1914-2005)

SEE "Timeline" for chronological order of life events including any photos and documents as available; SEE "Media" for any documents and photos included from "Timeline" as available.

MEMORIAL: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=126510315

Ernestine Bland was born on April 20, 1914, in Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, a daughter of Aden B. Bland (1881-1927) and Margaret "Maggie" Jane (Jones) Bland (1880-1957). She is the sister of Hansell Elizabeth Bland (1907-1909); Anna Mae (Bland) Donaldson Mitchell (1911-1982); and twin brother, Earl Bland (1914-1943).

In 1920 and at the time her father, Aden Bland, died in 1927, she was living with her family at 605 West 44th St in Savannah, next door to her aunt Mattie Brunson, her mother's sister. By 1930, they had moved again to 20 West Hall St in Savannah.

She married Robert W. "Bob" Bennett on April 19, 1931 (the day before she turned 17 years old) in Ridgeland, Jasper County, South Carolina. They had one daughter, Betty Jane Bennett, in Savannah, GA. They divorced on November 1, 1933. Ernestine or Bob were not known or verified to have any more children after their divorce.

Around 1935, Ernestine with her daughter, Betty, moved to Miami, FL with her mother, sister and brother. In 1939, Maggie, Ann, Ernestine, Betty, and Earl lived at 515 NW 50th St, Miami, Dade County, FL. Ernestine was a saleswoman for Miramar Bakery. At 29, she married Russell "Russ" Dewey Coxe, Jr. on November 23, 1943 in Miami, FL. Ernestine was called "Kitty".

In 1971, Ernestine was honored for 18 years of Employee Service at Shelborne Hotel beachfront resort in Miami, FL. At that time, she was the longest employed staff member of the Hotel.

When Ernestine was 78 and daughter, Betty, was age 60, in a photo of them together, Betty commented of her mother, "sweet, cute, kind and funny lil' lady". Remembering her years later, Betty also noted, "She was always of the Baptist religion and a beautiful, petite, and vivacious woman. Two of her favorite songs were 'Blue Skies' and 'Amazing Grace'."

On Sunday, Sept. 4, 2005, Ernestine Coxe, age 91, died at Villa Maria Nursing Center in Miami, FL. Her cremated ashes were scattered by her daughter near Englewood, FL.

References: Articles, photos and comments of daughter Betty (Bennett) Semple, U.S. Census Records; Marriage Certificate document; SEE Documents if available under “Media” or “Timeline” events

Note: Overview arranged by family researcher and grandson, Jim Semple, Jr., subject to additions & corrections.

view all 23

Ernestine (Bland) Bennett Coxe (1914-2005)'s Timeline

1914
April 20, 1914
Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, United States

SEE "Documents"

1927
December 1927
Age 13

Rev. John Wilder of Calvary Baptist Temple led the service at Corinth Baptist Church cemetery in Brooklet in Bulloch County, Georgia.