Is your surname Bulova?

Research the Bulova family

Ernst Bulova's Geni Profile

Records for Ernst Bulova

4,522 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ernst Bulova

Also Known As: "Ernst Bulowa"
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of JuDr. Richard Bulowa and Valerie Bulowa
Husband of Ilse Bulova and Herta Bulova
Father of Stephen Bulova and Joanna Margaret Bulova
Brother of Hansi Bulova

Managed by: David André Broniatowski
Last Updated:

About Ernst Bulova

Dr. Bulova was born in Vienna in 1902 and settled with his wife Ilse in Berlin.

He was trained in the Montessori teaching method and became the principal of an experimental school. He also authored several books, wrote and directed radio plays, and broadcast a weekly radio hour over Berlin Radio.

In 1933, the Bulovas left Germany for England, where they became co-directors of a school and he was able to complete his Ph.D. in educational psychology from the University of Vienna. They came to the United States in 1940, where Dr. Bulova began a psychotherapy practice. He and his wife founded the Bucks Rock Work Camp for teenagers in the Merryall District of New Milford in 1942 during World War II and ran it for more than 30 years.

Generations of campers and counselors have related how meaningful and influential their experiences at Bucks Rock were in their lives.

Dr. Bulova continued to participate in the life of the camp, now under new ownership, through this past summer.

He was active in the American Camping Association for many years as well as the Child Guidance League of New York.

view all

Ernst Bulova's Timeline

June 24, 1902
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Age 30
Age 87
January 11, 2001
Age 98
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States