Ernst Philip Kapp, SV/PROG

Is your surname Kapp?

Research the Kapp family

Ernst Philip Kapp, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ernst Philip Kapp, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Kap", "Ernest", "Ernst"
Birthplace: Seebach, Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
Death: Died in Cape Province, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Christina Niemand, b1c6 SM and Maria Gerharda van Dyk, SM-SV/PROG 1-b1c3d2
Father of Michiel Hendrik Kapp, b1; Catharina Maria Mey, b2; Anna Barbara Kap, SM-b3 and Ernst Phillip Kapp, b4

Occupation: Wagon Builder, Died young
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Ernst Philip Kapp, SV/PROG

The KAPP name is rather unusual here but it is possible that not all the KAPPs in SA are from one progenitor-Ernst Philip KAP/KAPP from Seebach, Germany arrived 10-11-1749 as a soldier on the ship "Krabbendijke" (this would have been with the Dutch East India Company-VOC). Left the VOC service on 7-1-1755 and became a wagon-maker. Married 25 Mar 1764 Gerharda Maria van Dyk. He died in 1774 and she married again 5 Nov 1775 Johann Jacob Jarling.

KAP ERNST PHILIPP (S). - Seebach. Arr. 1749 as so., wagon-maker 1750, b. 1755. ~ 22.3.1764 Gerra Maria v. Dyk. 4 children. + 8.10.1774. (GMR 1750-54; Rq. 1755: 1; G.R. nr. 442; Test. O.C. 21:28; Test. CJ 1097:45.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

SAG - Heese en Lombard

Ernst Philip a. van Seebach, Duitsland 1749 as soldaat op die "Krabbendyk", burger in 1755, wamaker.

x 25/3/1764 Gerharda Maria van Dyk

Source: Dutch East India Company records, available from the National Archives of the Netherlands, at:

Gegevens van Ernst Philip Kap uit Leebagh Datum indiensttreding: 19-06-1749 Datum uit dienst: 07-01-1755 Functie bij indiensttreding: Soldaat Reden uit dienst: Vrijburger

Uitgevaren met het schip: Krabbendijke Waar uit dienst: Kaap de Goede Hoop Maandbrief: Nee Schuldbrief: Ja

Opmerkingen: 1774 overleden

Gegevens van de vaart Schip: Krabbendijke Vertrek: 19-06-1749 Kamer: Amsterdam Kaap: 10-11-1749 03-12-1749 Inventarisnummer: 6241 Folio: 254 Aankomst: 07-03-1750 Batavia DAS- en reisnr.: 3456.4

  • *************


The 'Grootboek en journaal, 1749 - 1750' (English: General Ledger and Journal) of the Ship 'Krabbendijke' on which Ernst Phillip Kap arrived at the Cape in 1750 in the service of the VOC chamber Amsterdam, can be found in the VOC Archives in the National Archives of The Netherlands in Amsterdam. This particular General Ledger contains the ship's pay register for Ernst Philip Kap.

"While each VOC Chamber had its own personnel administration, they did adhere to centrally determined regulations. The basis of the salary administration is the ship's pay-register, in which was recorded the personalia and salary data from all the paid crew of every VOC ship. The data is noted per employee and the salary account opens on the ship's date of departure. The account closes upon termination of tenure and with the company's final payment of the crewman's or rightful claimants credit." (Source:

In the case of Ernst Philipp Kap, his pay roll register was contained in the VOC Archives (archive 1.04.02), inventory number 6241 (Schip Krabbendijke Grootboek), folio 254 (pay roll register for Ernst Philip Kap). [Source:]. A copy of the document can be purchased from the National Archives of The Netherlands in Amsterdam.

The Pay roll register of Ernst Philip Kap (spelling as per the register) reflect his appointmet upon departure from the Netherlands on 19 June 1749, with the last entry a note in 1775 that on "18 Oct 1774 bevorens getekende hebben overleeden nalatende vrouw en kinderen". He was shown to originate from Zeebagh and had the rank of 'soldaat' (soldier).

On the credit side of the ledger it reflects his salary for the period 1750 to 1755, when he became a vrijburger (free citizen) at the Cape. On the debit side, it contains payments Ernst Philip Kap had to make to the VOC upon joining for his uniform and otther costs, with entries in Oct 1751 and March 1753 related to payments the VOC deducted from his salary to pay his debts to certain 'A. Carstens'.

  • *************
view all

Ernst Philip Kapp, SV/PROG's Timeline

Seebach, Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
March 22, 1758
Age 33
NGK Stellenbosch
Age 38
March 25, 1764
Age 39
Stellenbosch, Kaap, Suid Afrika
Age 42
Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid-Afrika
Age 44
Overberg DC, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
May 24, 1772
Age 47
October 18, 1774
Age 49
Cape Province, South Africa