Ertemberge, Dame de Briquebec

Is your surname de Briquebec?

Research the de Briquebec family

Ertemberge, Dame de Briquebec's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ertemberge de Briquebec

Also Known As: "Ertemberge de Briquebec"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brittany, France
Death: Died in Plouigneau, Brittany, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anslec de Bastembourg, seigneur de Briquebec and Gilette 'the Dane' de Beaumont
Wife of Torfe "the Rich" de Harcourt
Mother of Thorold, seigneur de Pont-Audemer; Turchetil d'Harcourt, seigneur de Tourville, de Turqueville, de Tanqueraye & d'Harcourt and Guillaume d'Harcourt
Sister of Richard Thurstan (Toustain) de Bastembourg

Occupation: Dame de Briquebec
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ertemberge, Dame de Briquebec

Ertembourge de Briquebec (Briquiobec)

  • Daughter of Anslec (Lancelot) de Bastembourg, seigneur de Briquebec and Gilette 'the Dane' de Beaumont
  • Wife of Torfe "the Rich" de Harcourt [only son and heir of Bernard "the Dane" (second-in-command to Rollo in the invason and conquest of Normandy, and Lord of Harcourt, Caileville and Beaufical) and his wife Sprota of Burgundy] Ford also of Torville, Torcy, Torny and Potatou
  • Mother of

(1) Thorold, seigneur de Pont-Audemer; also Torville, Torny, Potatou and Borrye Tourode. Joint governor and Guardian of Duke William, with his brother Turchetil. (2) Turchetil d'Harcourt, seigneur de Tourville, de Turqueville, de Turqueraye & d'Harcourt. Joint governor and Guardian of Duke William, with his brother Thorold.. (3) Guillaume d'Harcourt

  • Sister of Richard Thurstan (Toustain) de Bastembourg

--------------------------------------

Ertemberge de Brioquibec [Parents] 1, 2 was born 3 about 931 in Normandie, France. She married 4 Torf d'Harcourt about 944 in France. Ertemberge was born 5 about 930 in Normandie, France.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Thorold de Ponteaudemer d'Harcourt
     		M 	ii 	Turchetel d'Harcourt Seigneur de Torqueville

--------------------

Torf the Rich married in 955 Ensorberge. They had two sons as follows:

1. Thurbold de Pontaudemer, the eldest son.

2. Turquetil, Turqueville or Tanqueraye, de Neufmarche, second son. died about 1036. He married Anceline, sister of Turstain of Montfort-sur-Risle.

--------------------

http://stanhopefamilyhistory.webs.com/

Ertemburge de Briquebec, married her second-cousin [1.1.1.2.3.1.] Torf the Rich - conveyed Crispin lands to him as maritagium.

More context from above link (stanhopefamily), giving the parentage of Ertemberge de Briquebec:

1.1.1.2.2.1. Anslech de Briquebec - alias Oslac de Briquebec, a powerful baron, associated with [1.1.1.2.3] Bernard the Dane in the administration of Normandy - tutor to 'Duke' Richard of Normandy. He married Gillette de Beaumont -unknown pedigree. In the rebellion of Richard de St. Saveur, son of [1.1.3.1.] Helgi against [1.1.1.3.1.1.] 'Duke' William Longsword, in 933, Anslech is mentioned by Wace as one of the three Barons who alone remained faithful to the Duke, his second-cousin, by rendering him military service at the seige of Rouen. Their son was Turstain de Bastembourg, 'père de Guillaume, tige des Bertran' [Gustave Saige, Cartulaire de la seigneurie de Fontenay le Marmion, p. 29, 1895]. 'It is deserving of observation that the senior branch of the family held the extensive barony of Bricquebac in Normandy for eight successive generations. The last died as late as the 14th Century, leaving his large possessions, and the castle of Bricquebec, which one of his early ancestors had built, to his eldest daughter, who carried them by marriage to William Paisnel [Paganel], Baron of Hambie' [Memoirs Chiefly Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Northumberland, Royal Archeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, vol. ii., pp. 48-50, 1859].

1.1.1.2.2.1.1. Ertemburge de Briquebec, married her second-cousin [1.1.1.2.3.1.] Torf the Rich - conveyed Crispin lands to him as maritagium.

--------------------

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_238_main.html#N2

Section AK: Descendants of Torf

David Thaler

18043 NE 132nd St, Redmond WA 98052

Send questions and corrections to: dthaler@microsoft.com

HTML generated by Issue v1.3.6 on 8 Dec. 2008

http://www.armidalesoftware.com/issue/

From Thaler_export.ged

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation One

1. TORF1 was born circa 920, and died between 950 and 1030. He married circa 950, ERTEMBERGE DE BRIQUEBEC. [67, 28, 103]

Seigneur de Torville

possibly a son of Bernard the Dane, the most powerful of the feudal nobles of

Normandy but this relationship has not been proved.

Children:

  • + 2 i. TOURADE2 DE PONTAUDEMER, b. circa 950; m. EVA DE CREPON circa 980.
  • 3 ii. TURCHETIL. Seigneur de Turqueville, ancestor of the famous Harcourt family of Normandy and
  • England.
  • 4 iii. WILLIAM DE TORVILLE.

-------------------- Barn:

Tourude "Harcourt" Ponteaudemer (940 - )

Thorold Harcourt (945 - 1040)

Turchetill Harcourt (951 - )

view all 22

Ertemberge, Dame de Briquebec's Timeline

940
940
Brittany, France
949
949
Age 9
Pont-Audemer, Eure, France
951
951
Age 11
Tourville-sur-Pont-Audemer, Haute-Normandie, France
953
953
Age 13
Normandy,France
955
955
Age 15
Of, Pont-Audemer, Eure, France
1003
1003
Age 63
Plouigneau, Brittany, France
1940
March 30, 1940
Age 63
March 30, 1940
Age 63
March 30, 1940
Age 63
March 30, 1940
Age 63