Is your surname Metzer?

Research the Metzer family

Erwin Metzer's Geni Profile

Records for Erwin Metzer

15,711 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Erwin Metzer

Nicknames: "MECER מאיר אליהו", "Mayer Eliasz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ullmannstr. 50, Rudolfsheim, Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Camp Ebensee, Austria
Place of Burial: Perished in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Marcus Metzer (Spiegel) and Malva (Malvina) Marie Metzer (Spiegel)
Husband of Martha Metzer
Brother of Karl Metzer and Gerda Metzer

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Erwin Metzer

According to "List of theresienstadt inmates" of "Yad Vashem":

  • Austrian citizen.
  • Place during the war: Prague.
  • Transport Ba from Prague to Terezin on 10.8.1942.
  • Transport Ek from Terezin to Auschwitz on 28.9.1944.

According to "List of victims from Austria" of "Yad vashem":

  • Austrian cirizen.
  • Place during the war: Vienna.
  • Transport Ba from Prague to Terezin on 10.8.1942.
  • Place of death: Ebensee Camp, Austria on 22.3.1945

DOW

  • Surname Mecer
  • First Name Erwin
  • Date of Birth 18.08.1906
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Deportation Prag/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 10.08.1942
  • Last place of residence Wien 1, Esslinggasse 13/11
  • Place of Death Mauthausen/Kdo. Ebensee
  • Date of Death 22.03.1945

Transfers

  • Transfer Theresienstadt/Auschwitz am 28.09.1944
  • Transfer Auschwitz/Mauthausen am 25.01.1945
view all

Erwin Metzer's Timeline

1906
August 18, 1906
Rudolfsheim, Vienna, Austria

No. 76474
Year 1906
Numerative 1861
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Metzer
First Name Erwin
Parents/Annotation Marie/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25807-19498-0?cc=2028...
........................
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25805-5294-43?cc=2028...

1945
March 22, 1945
Age 38
Camp Ebensee, Austria
????
Perished in the Holocaust