Esias Costeaux, SV/PROG (1673 - 1708) MP

public profile

1

匹配

0 0 1
Adds father, mothersibling(s).

View Esias Costeaux, SV/PROG's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Esias Costeaux, SV/PROG
  • Request to view Esias Costeaux, SV/PROG's family tree

分享

Nicknames: "Caucheteux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marck, near Calais, France
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Otto DIEDERICKS
Last Updated:

About Esias Costeaux, SV/PROG

The following is quoted from the above source - it needs sifting through and refining.

Costeux, or Caucheteux,

This family came from Marcq, or Marck, near Calais, and their names are found in the Registers of the Protestant church at Guisnes. On the 13th November, 1672, Esaye Caucheteux, labourer, aged 25, son of the late Anthoine Caucheteux and late Elizabeth Chnquemeur (she died at Marcq, 14th June, 1672, aged 69), was married to Suzanne Albert, aged 22, daughter of Pitre Albert and the late Noelle de Bus. The following baptisms of their children ,are noted :

  • Esaye Caucheteux, born 23rd September, 1673, at Fort Brule (sponsor Isaac Carpenter and Sara Albert) ;
  • Suzanne Caucheteux, born i8th October, 1676, at Marcq;
  • Pierre Caucheteux, born 21st May, 1679, at Marcq ;
  • Jean and Marie Caucheteux, twins, born 7th December, 1682, at Marcq (Marie died young).
  • Costeux, Esaias, ^ Children of Esaias Costeux and Susanne

Jean, y Albert, French Refugees from Marcq, Susanne, near Calais. In the 1690 list Esaias and Susanne are described as two orphans now living with Nicolaas Kleef (or Cleef). Esaias became an agriculturist in Stellenbosch district, and died in 1708, leaving a widow Anna van Marseveen (van Marcevene) but no issue, his brother and sister being his heirs in 1709. The widow married Abraham Prevot of Calais, g.v. Susanne Costeux married (before 1694) Gerrit Meyer (probably a Refugee) and died about 1714. Jean, like the foregoing, was born at or near Calais, 1682, and married at Cape Town, 22nd May, 1712, Anna Gildenhuys of the Cape, born 1699 ; he was buried in June, 1713, in the churchyard at Cape Town. He returned to Europe in 1718 ; signed Costeux.

查看全部

Esias Costeaux, SV/PROG's Timeline

1673
November 23, 1673
France
1708
1708
Age 34
Cape, South Africa
1710
1710
Age 35
Cape, South Africa