Esperanza Baur Diaz (Diaz Ceballos) (c.1924 - 1961) MP

public profile

Is your surname Baur Diaz?

Research the Baur Diaz family

Esperanza Baur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Esperanza Baur Díaz", "Chata"
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Fdederal, México, Mexico
Death: Died in Mexico City, Distritio Federal, México, Mexico
Cause of death: heart attack
Occupation: Mexican Actress
Managed by: Anne Kathryn Phillips
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • ex-husband
    • ex-husband's son
    • ex-husband's daughter
    • Patrick
      ex-husband's son
    • ex-husband's daughter
    • Melinda
      ex-husband's daughter
    • Aissa
      ex-husband's daughter
    • John
      ex-husband's son
    • Marisa
      ex-husband's daughter

About Esperanza Baur Diaz (Diaz Ceballos)

Esperanza Díaz Ceballos, known professionally as Esperanza Baur, was a Mexican actress, and was the second wife of John Wayne.

Born Esperanza Díaz Ceballos, nicknamed "Chata", she appeared in a small number of Spanish language films, both in leading and supporting roles.

Esperanza met John Wayne in 1941 in Mexico City while he was vacationing there. At the time, he was still married to his first wife, Josephine Alicia Saenz but that marriage ended December 25, 1945. Esperanza and John were married on January 17, 1946, in Long Beach, California.

Their marriage was rocky and volatile from the start because she was reportedly jealous of his devotion to his work and to his four children; they had no children of their own. "Our marriage was like shaking two volatile chemicals in a jar," John said. Esperanza accused Wayne of having an affair with Gail Russell, his leading lady in Angel and the Badman, which he denied. There were charges and counter-charges of unfaithfulness, drunken violence, emotional cruelty, and "clobbering." Wayne described his wife as a "drunken partygoer who would fall down and then accuse him of pushing her." Esperanza was accused of having an affair with hotel heir Nicky Hilton during divorce proceedings. They separated in May 1952, and the marriage lasted seven years, coming to an end on November 1, 1954.

Esperanza died of a heart attack in 1955. --------------------

Esperanza Bauer is the 2nd Wife (1946-1954) of John Wayne.
view all

Esperanza Baur's Timeline

1924
1924
Mexico City, Distrito Fdederal, México, Mexico
1946
January 17, 1946
Age 22
Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California, United States
1954
November 1, 1954
Age 30
California, United States
1961
March 11, 1961
Age 37
Mexico City, Distritio Federal, México, Mexico