Esteban de Sosa

Is your surname de Sosa?

Research the de Sosa family

Esteban de Sosa's Geni Profile

Records for Esteban de Sosa

74,745 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esteban de Sosa

Also Known As: "de Sosa Guevara"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Toledo, Reino de Castille, España
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of . . .
Husband of Ana Albornoz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Esteban de Sosa

esteban de SOSA Guevara

Esteban de SOSA24,2980 was born (date unknown). He was a resident of Santa Olalla, near Toledo, Spain. Parents: Alonso de SOSA and ______ ______ (spouse of Alonso de Sosa).

Spouse: Ana de ALBORNOZ. Ana de ALBORNOZ and Esteban de SOSA were married. Children were:

* Francisco de SOSA ALBORNOZ.

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b213.html#P6969

=========================

15. ESTEBAN6 DE SOSA-GUEVARA (JUAN-ALONSO5 DE ESTRADA, ANA4 ESTRADA-DE-LA-CABALLERIA, ALONSO3 DE ESTRADA, FERDINAND II (THE2 CATHOLIC), JOHN II OF1 ARAGON) was born in Santa Olalla, Toledo, Spain. He married ANA DE ALBORNOZ Abt. 1529, daughter of BERNARDO DE ALBORNOZ and ISABEL VASQUEZ-DE-TAPIA. She was born in Santa Olalla, Toledo, Spain.

Children of ESTEBAN DE SOSA-GUEVARA and ANA DE ALBORNOZ are:

  • i. ESTEBAN7 DE SOSA-ALBORNOZ.
  • 20. ii. FRANCISCO DE SOSA-GUEVARA-Y-ALBORNOZ, b. 1530, Santa Olalla, Spain.

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/estrada.htm

======================

per Deborah Pendleton

Ana de Estrada Cavalleria and Juan Alonso de Sosa had the following children:

  • 7 i. Estevan3 de Sosa3 was born in Mexico circa 1511.4 He married Ana de Albornoz circa 1522 in Mexico, D.F. Ana was born circa 1523 in Mexico. She was the daughter of Bernardino de Albornoz and Isabel Vasquez de Tapia.
  • 8 ii. Inez de Sosa was born in Mexico circa 1533
  • 9 iii. Lope de Sosa was born in Mexico, D.F. circa 1542.
  • 10 iv. Alonso de Sosa was born in Mexico, D.F. circa 1543.
  • 11 v. Maria de Sosa was born in Mexico, D.F. circa 1545
view all

Esteban de Sosa's Timeline

1517
1517
Toledo, Reino de Castille, España
????
????