Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda

public profile

Is your surname de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda?

Research the de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda family

Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda's Geni Profile

Records for Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda

12 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda

Also Known As: "Estefania de Montemayor y Porcallo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mazapil, Naucalpan, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Diego "El Viejo" de Montemayor, Gobernador del Nuevo Reino de León and Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda
Wife of Capitán Alberto do Canto e Dias de Vieira
Mother of Elvira del Canto Montemayor; Capitán Miguel Montemayor del Canto; Diego Del Canto Montemayor and María Del Canto Montemayor
Half sister of María Inés Rodríguez de Montemayor; Maria Rodríguez de Carvajal and Gobernador y General Diego "El Mozo" de Montemayor y Esquivel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda

Estefana de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda born about 1571 at Mazapil, Naucalpan, Mexico City, New Spain, died 1611.

Married: Alberto Del-Canto (son of Sebastiano Martins Do-Canto and Maria Diaz Vieira) abt 1585, at Saltillo, Coahulia, New Spain.

Estefana and Alberto Del-Canto had the following children:

  1. Elvira Del-Canto Montemayor born about 1586, married Jusepe Tenorio
  2. Miguel Montemayor Del-Canto born about 1588 married Monica Rodriquez Trevino, died Jun 1644
  3. Diego Montemayor Del-Canto born 1589
  4. Maria Del-Canto Montemayor

Estefana was the daughter of don Diego de Montemayor, governor of Nuevo León and Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda.

Biography

Estefana's father, Diego de Montemayor murdered her mother, Juana Porcallo y de la Cerda, after discovering that she had been having carnal relations with Alberto del Canto. This was the same Alberto del Canto who Estefania later married.

Links

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b161.html#P1177

http://www.vsalgs.org/stnemgenealogy/diegom.html

view all

Estefanía de Montemayor y Porcayo de la Cerda's Timeline

1571
1571
Mazapil, Naucalpan, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1585
1585
Age 14
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
1586
1586
Age 15
1588
1588
Age 17
Saltillo, Nueva Extremadura, Reino de Nueva España
1589
1589
Age 18
1660
1660
Age 89
????